+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Plotting PDFs

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    6

    Default Plotting PDFs

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I'm having a issue with pdfs plotted from CAD that are being used for Bluebeam software where the pdf is unusable. The file size is less that 1mb, I have unticked the box to include layer information in the plot pdf options, but the file is sluggish zooming in and out etc.

    Can anyone help with this problem?

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    Senior Member Squirltech's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Squirltech's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1
    Computer:
    BOXX
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Primary Storage:
    230 GB
    Monitor:
    Single DELL 34" Curved
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Squirltech's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    30 15' N, 97 44' W
    Posts
    272

    Default

    Welcome to the forum!

    I use Bluebeam CAD with Civil3d 2015 and have no issues. This isn't something I've heard of before but we'll need more information to help you out.
    T. Nelson - Project Coordinator
    http://www.sam.biz/

    "The only thing left to do is EVERYTHING!" - Jesse James
    "Work smarter, not harder" - Unknown

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks!

    I don't use Bluebeam myself, but I'm creating the pdfs from CAD. I've been told that the file is sluggish zooming in and out and to print the pdf file from Bluebeam is taking upwards of 10mins. For me printing the pdf from Adobe takes seconds!

    I'm not sure if its a layer issue? The CAD drawing isn't complicated - all the hatching is solid, transparency is byLayer...

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Senior Member Squirltech's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Squirltech's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1
    Computer:
    BOXX
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Primary Storage:
    230 GB
    Monitor:
    Single DELL 34" Curved
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Squirltech's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    30 15' N, 97 44' W
    Posts
    272

    Default

    Right off hand, it sounds like a LAYER issue in Bluebeam. Have you tried to FLATTEN the PDF?
    T. Nelson - Project Coordinator
    http://www.sam.biz/

    "The only thing left to do is EVERYTHING!" - Jesse James
    "Work smarter, not harder" - Unknown

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yes, I've I have unticked the box to include layer information in the plot pdf options. Is there anything else i'm missing?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Squirltech's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Squirltech's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1
    Computer:
    BOXX
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Primary Storage:
    230 GB
    Monitor:
    Single DELL 34" Curved
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Squirltech's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    30 15' N, 97 44' W
    Posts
    272

    Default

    I've seen this work in the past so you may give it a try...

    Uninstall and reinstall the PDF printer through the Bluebeam Administrator.
    T. Nelson - Project Coordinator
    http://www.sam.biz/

    "The only thing left to do is EVERYTHING!" - Jesse James
    "Work smarter, not harder" - Unknown

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks, but this won't be possible as i don't use Bluebeam and the pdf was for someone else to use. I was hoping to resolve the issue via CAD, but i'm not sure how!?

  8. #8
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    Try the default Dwg to PDF or download Cutepdf. I have the layers in my pdf's. Everything works perfect.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zzxcvb View Post
    Hello,

    I'm having a issue with pdfs plotted from CAD that are being used for Bluebeam software where the pdf is unusable. The file size is less that 1mb, I have unticked the box to include layer information in the plot pdf options, but the file is sluggish zooming in and out etc.

    Can anyone help with this problem?

    Cheers!
    Which ***.pc3 file or printer/plotter are you using. Sounds like you may be generating raster (image) pdf's instead of vector.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  10. #10
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Post the PDF to see if someone using Bluebeam can test it and verify the issue.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting from PDFs
    By Vigilante in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2012, 12:22 pm
  2. plotting to pdfs not working
    By cadclueless in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2010, 10:22 pm
  3. Plotting PDFs in 2010
    By cmmahp in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2010, 08:42 pm
  4. plotting to PDFs
    By drahcir in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2007, 10:29 am
  5. Plotting A0 .PDFs
    By Pablo Ferral in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2006, 08:59 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts