+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Plotting PDFs

  1. #11
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    Which ***.pc3 file or printer/plotter are you using. Sounds like you may be generating raster (image) pdf's instead of vector.
    I think Dana is right make sure your creating a pdf that bluebeam can use. I don't have any clients that use bluebeam but if the file is sluggish and slow to print it may be the software is choking on the info in the file. Does Lt have an option to export as a pdf instead of going the plot route?

  2. #12
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Yes, it does, at least 2015/16 does. It also has Batch Plot, and Publish, both of which allow choosing whether to include layer and block information. (They are both actually the Publish command. Batch plot is simply a pretty button for it.

    Maybe it is the block info choking it up. OP should make sure to check that too, and to NOT use straight PLOT to pdf from the layout screen, but to use either batch plot or publish which will use the above mentioned check-off items.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hi all,

    Thank you for your responses. I've been using the plot command and the DWG to PDF pc3 plotter. I will try exporting as a pdf and let you know how i get on!

    Many thanks

  4. #14
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I have not used BlueBeam but with the price tag that it has, I would think that it should be able to handle raster, as well as vector, PDFs with ease. I'm actually leaning towards it being a local issue on the part of that particular recipient using BlueBeam.

    Could you please post one of the problem PDFs? If there really is an issue, we might be able to spot what it is. I know at least one person that can test it on Blue Beam.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,

    The problem has been solved!!!

    It seems it was an issue when I plotted the DWG to PDF, Bluebeam couldn't handle the file. When i Exported the DWG to PDf and done the usual unticking layer information in the options the file worked fine. I also tried the publish option and the file also worked fine.

    I'm not sure why plotting doesn't work, but i'll definitely be exporting from now on!

    Thank you all for your help!!

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting from PDFs
    By Vigilante in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2012, 12:22 pm
  2. plotting to pdfs not working
    By cadclueless in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2010, 10:22 pm
  3. Plotting PDFs in 2010
    By cmmahp in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2010, 08:42 pm
  4. plotting to PDFs
    By drahcir in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2007, 10:29 am
  5. Plotting A0 .PDFs
    By Pablo Ferral in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2006, 08:59 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts