+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Image Outline

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default Image Outline

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Whenever I "copy and paste" or use the "Image Manager" to bring in a .jpg, .bmp or .tiff image into an AuroCAD drawing it always has the outline or boundary around it.

    Is there a way to bring in those images an not have the outline print out?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Set IMAGEFRAME to 0

    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,143

    Default

    If you have 2006, you can set IMAGEFRAME to 2. This will keep the frames visible on screen but they will not print.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,045

    Default

    As the image is selected by clicking on this frame, make sure you have finished moving it about before you set IMAGEFRAME to OFF

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That worked.
    Thanks very much

Similar Threads

  1. Need an OUTLINE font
    By jbaflyer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2011, 11:40 am
  2. outline of a solid
    By johnnytripod in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2006, 08:54 pm
  3. image to dwg
    By ElmZ in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th May 2006, 01:34 pm
  4. Convert 3dFace/Surface to 3DPolyline Outline??
    By FindAPath in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th May 2006, 09:32 pm
  5. Outline on OLE objects
    By MDA_Tech in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2005, 02:53 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts