+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default Is there a way to create a "negative" solid?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Basically I want to subtract a solid from another solid without actually subtracting it. Not sure if this is possible or if anyone has a different solution, but here's the background: I have a concrete structure with numerous pipe sleeves and blockouts that I would like to subtract out, but they haven't settled on anything yet and they move sometimes daily. I want to be able to keep a group of solids that represent void areas that are easy to move around and appear as voids in my main solids. This would prevent me from having to start from scratch on the voids every time something changes and maintaining a base set of solids. Any suggestions or alternatives are appreciated. Just looking for a more efficient way of model maintenance.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    I'd put the concrete slab on one layer and the "voids" as you call them on another and assign each a different color. I wouldn't subtract the voids until the final placement is determined. Then I'd use the xray visual style to see where the voids are in relationship to the slab. Move them as many times as you want.

    You are aware though that even if you did subtract them they could be repositioned via the Move Faces command right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Explore the INTERFERE command. During the command, there's an option before completing the task where it doesn't delete the solid created. It works in the same way as SUBTRACT, but instead of deleting the geometry it creates a new solid in its place, without tampering with the original solid.

    Hope this helps.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I figure that's where I'll end up, but not quite what I'm going for. Guess I'm looking for a solid version of a wipeout command, if that makes any sense.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,576

    Default

    Go ahead and punch the holes in the concrete slab. You can grab them and erase, move, scale the opening. Simply hold the CTRL key down, select on the face of the hole, and erase, or grab the grip and move it around, or use the scale command and go from there.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for the quick replies and good advice. I think the move faces and the ctrl select faces will get me by for what I need to do. Still interested if someone knows of some kind of anti-solid/ 3d version of a wipeout.

  7. #7
    Junior Member hlammerts's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    22

    Default

    AutoCAD architecture has the ability to model with voids for boolean operations.
    Yet, still is still restricted to ACA for many years. I was hoping this would be available for other verticals some day.

    http://docs.autodesk.com/ARCHDESK/20...869FFDE2BC.htm

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Keep hoping. Maybe it will happen in your lifetime.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Great observation remark.
    Plenty of void when you're dead 😊

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2014, 07:04 am
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2012, 11:46 am
  3. Convert "body" to "Solid"
    By powerdog in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 04:11 pm
  4. Creating a negative "image" from an existing drawi
    By tomsnyder in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10th May 2006, 04:33 am
  5. VBA problem in create a "region" use "addlwpo
    By clarence_cad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2005, 08:19 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts