+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Super Member lamensterms's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lamensterms's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64bit
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    lamensterms's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Steel Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    3D Modelling - Mechanical & Structural 2D Detailing - Shop Drawings
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Berwick, VIC, Australia
    Posts
    569

    Default Wireframe/Shaded Transition Render

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey guys,

    I used to produce these transition renderings with Navisworks Simulate 2013 (presenter).

    We have now upgraded to Navisworks 2015, and of course - the presenter tool has been removed.

    Just after some suggestions for alternative software that will produce nice hidden wireframe renderings to superimpose over the regular shaded renderings (I use Photoshop for the superimposing).

    Or if anyone knows what this rendering style is called - to make the google-ing easier.

    Thanks a lot for any help.



    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,531

    Default

    You can do it in Photoshop as well. Use 2 images, 1 wire frame and 1 shaded. Use the same view. I think you use a gradient fill as a mask. I have done it before but not in a long time.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,513

    Default

    Very cool idea. I wonder if Gimp can handle it? -David
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,531

    Default

    Should be able to David. Here is how in PS...

    Make your 2 images..

    1 wire frame and 1 shaded (or rendered)


    Open the wire frame in PS.
    Step-1.jpg

    Create a new layer above this one
    step-2.jpg

    Open the shaded view and then copy and paste into the new layer
    step-3.jpg

    Add a Layer Mask to the shaded layer
    step-4.jpg

    Make sure the colors are set to white over black and then select gradient fill and drag from left to right on the image. You can re do the gradient fill until you get the desired effect.
    step-5.jpg
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,513

    Default

    Very cool! The tutorials for Gimp use a similar procedure.

    -David
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  6. #6
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,513

    Embarrassed

    Gimp 2.8

    As you can see I am NOT very proficient at this

    -David
    Attached Images
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,531
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Super Member lamensterms's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lamensterms's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64bit
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    lamensterms's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Steel Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    3D Modelling - Mechanical & Structural 2D Detailing - Shop Drawings
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Berwick, VIC, Australia
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Hey guys, thanks for the replies.

    All due respect, but I think we are deviating from the main topic of the thread, which is finding new software to produce the hidden wireframe rendering (now that presenter has been removed from Navisworks).

    As I mentioned in the original post, I do use Photoshop to combine and blend the 2 images.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,513

    Default

    With all due respect I thought that was exactly what we were doing. Trying to find an alternate method to produce the image you posted
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  10. #10
    Super Member lamensterms's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lamensterms's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64bit
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    lamensterms's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Steel Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    3D Modelling - Mechanical & Structural 2D Detailing - Shop Drawings
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Berwick, VIC, Australia
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It seemed to me the discussion was beginning to focus more on the post-production of the rendered images (ie, combining them in GIMP or Photoshop), rather actually creating the rendered images.

Similar Threads

  1. Shaded & Hidden Wireframe Hybrid Plotting...
    By lamensterms in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Oct 2015, 03:43 pm
  2. Changing View From Wireframe to Grey Shaded
    By basty in forum 3ds Max General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2015, 05:02 pm
  3. Wireframe looks like ''shaded view'' when i zoom in
    By Ticoh in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2012, 08:02 pm
  4. shaded Materials
    By Raudel Solis in forum UVW Mapping, Textures & Materials
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2012, 10:10 pm
  5. gouraud shaded
    By ica_cici in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2010, 04:50 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts