+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Solidworks 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default Human model measure perimeter of waist and bust

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    Is there a way to measure the perimeter of differents parts/heights of a stl file. The stl file is a scan of a human body. So basically i want to know the perimeters/oultine of the burst, waist and hips.
    Thanks you!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Seems strange that someone using Solidworks would post in the AutoCAD Beginners' Area a question regarding a .stl file. While one can export as a .stl file from AutoCAD I don't see an option for importing the same file type. So, clear things up for us. Are you using Solidworks?

    For the moment I'll assume you are using Solidworks in which case I found this recommendation online at the..........wait for it...........Solidworks forum. Who would have guessed?

    "Solution is to go to open (select STL)->Click options in the open file dialog->and select import as a solid body. This allows you to pick edges or vertices."
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Solidworks 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks for responding.
    I am using solidworks, but i am also using Autocad. The reason i choose to use autocad to find the measurments is that solidworks isn't made for stl-file's and the proces of getting it is really slow. It can only handle a maximum of 40k of facets or so. I can load a stl file in solidworks, and with the method of using a 3D spline i can find the perimeter of a surtain level around the model (surface body). But i want to know if this is possible with autocad. So thats why.
    Sorry for my bad english.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    So you somehow got the .stl file into AutoCAD?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Solidworks 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    ahhh, what am i talking about, it was an .obj file....
    ...
    ghehehe

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Maybe you better get your information straight then return and ask your question?

    So moving right along. You have this human body entity in AutoCAD and it is a surface, a mesh, a solid, a 2D wireframe, other?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Solidworks 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I don't know, i just wanna know if its possible to measure a outline of a certain level of a model, unregarded of it is a surface, a mesh, a solid, a 2D wireframe or other, bacause i can change that.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I don't know either.

    Upload a copy of the drawing to a file sharing website like DropBox. Someone here might take pity on you, download the drawing, open it and not only figure out what you have but how to accomplish the task you have set for yourself.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by LaagHangend View Post
    ahhh, what am i talking about, it was an .obj file....
    Autocad cannot import an .obj file. You will need to export from Solidworks to another file format that Autocad will accept, like .3ds format. Once you have the model in Autocad, you could draw a polyline around various parts of the body to find the measurements. I don't know how precise the measurements will be, but you could probably get pretty close.

    I have moved your question to the 3D Modeling section: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumd...-amp-Rendering
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. George Washington Bust in autocad
    By dboy413 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2014, 06:45 pm
  2. Required 2d Model human on bike dwg file
    By skylinearchcon2009 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2013, 02:36 am
  3. Mod Bust Please Assist!!!
    By Efeezy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2010, 02:43 am
  4. Model and Layout don`t measure the same
    By Beebee in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2006, 09:26 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts