+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Rotate in 3d

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Rotate in 3d

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have modelled a roof structure and now I want to rotate the individual rafter members so they appear flat on the ground. This technique is used to determine the geometry of the roof.

    How do I rotate the components as I imagine I will need to reposition the axis each time I try to rotate the rafters in different parts of the roof.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    349

    Default

    If you want to lie each rafter flat on the ground I think it would be easiest with the ALIGN command.

    http://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppor...-5184-htm.html

    ~Lee

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I used the Rotate 3d command and it worked so easy, thanks for your help.

Similar Threads

  1. How to rotate the GIZMO in 3d rotate or move?
    By Faouweb in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2014, 06:57 am
  2. Rotate Dynamic Blocks on Insert with Option for Additional Rotate.
    By dortega4269 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 21st May 2013, 08:23 pm
  3. Rotate UCS Twice?
    By Bill_Myron in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2012, 05:34 pm
  4. Move/Rotate Copy/Rotate lsp
    By hiddenline in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2009, 11:12 pm
  5. rotate with ref
    By ssmmrr in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Jan 2009, 10:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts