+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Ranime's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial Engineer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    8

    Default Array Number/Count Dynamic Block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have the following block where I have successfully inserted stretch action (no limits) and array action (limit 20). I need to display the array count number next to the block so that I don't have to count the aisles every time I have to use the action.

    Dynamic Array Count.dwg

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    Take a look at the attached, there are probably other methods but this works fine.
    By the way, be aware of your block insertion point - the geometry in your block is a long way from the origin.
    Attached Files

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Ranime's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial Engineer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Steven-g what a genius! I can never think of this. Thank you very much. Is there any way to make it update automatically when I drag it? or the only way is to regen?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No unfortunately it needs a regen.

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Block Array
    By y061q in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2013, 07:11 pm
  2. Adding Array Count to Dynamic Blocks?
    By TuFoFi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2012, 03:35 pm
  3. Question about the dynamic block count in a data extraction table
    By Jpier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2010, 02:03 pm
  4. How to Count number of ocurances of a letter in block text
    By stockers in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2009, 08:45 am
  5. Array in Dynamic block
    By MvdS in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2009, 01:13 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts