+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    40

    Default Trying to Fillet this corner

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone. I'm trying to make a fillet of a unit of 6 facing upwards, but it wouldn't let me even though I already made a fillet of 6 units on the other edge facing downwards. How would I fillet this edge 6 units upwards? Thank you.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,675

    Default

    The vertical surface is probably not broken at the horizontal surface. In other words, you are trying to fillet an edge to the middle of a surface. Can't do that. Fillet only works at two ends.

    The back of the lower portion cannot be the same surface as the front of the upper portion.

    Also, the circle may be closer than 6 units to the horizontal surface.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    It looks like you are trying to create a 3DFillet spanning between a 3D Solid and 2D linework.
    You could quite easily create the 3D Solid, by drawing it in one of your end or side views as a 2D drawing, then use the EXTRUDE or PRESSPULL command to convert that 2D linework into a 3D Solid.
    If you are trying to create a 3D Solid, and using the EXTRUDE command, make sure that your linework is a CLOSED polyline.
    PRESSPULL is much more forgiving, and does not require that the linework be closed to generate a 3D Solid.
    The following link http://www.cadtutor.net/tutorials/au...nd-press-pull/ from the Tutorials page would likely help you a lot, and very quickly show you the ropes.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    40

    Default

    This is the figure I'm trying to draw for this exercise. There has to be a way to make that fillet.
    Attached Images

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    151

    Default

    As Dadgad has pointed out, it appears that you are trying to fillet between a 3D solid and some 2D entities. That's not going to work. Create the 3D solid and then do the filleting. That way, placing your holes will be much easier because you will be working on surfaces with edges you can use for positioning.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by prime333 View Post
    This is the figure I'm trying to draw for this exercise. There has to be a way to make that fillet.
    I modeled the bulk of this exercise, to show you the process I described in my earlier post, which entailed doing the line work as a closed polyline, which I then filleted.
    It would have been quite simple to draw it with the arcs, but you seemed inclined towards using the fillet command, so I did it this way.
    Then I extruded the closed and filleted polyline by 40, which gave me a 3D Solid. I 3D Rotated the 3D Solid, then chose an isometric perspective, in which I filleted the 20 radius section at the top.
    All that remains to be done is to position and bore the holes which could be done in any number of ways, INCLUDING the SUBTRACT command, or PRESSPULL.
    I trust you will be able to figure out one of those approaches.
    I would suggest using 2D Wireframe as you do this exercise, it makes it much easier.
    I only switched to X-RAY visual style after the fact, for display purposes.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 20th Oct 2015 at 02:37 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2014, 01:08 pm
  2. how to connect a corner with another corner that is offset inside it
    By bubba7420 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2014, 05:14 am
  3. Corner Gap Fill
    By milesfrankland in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2013, 08:31 am
  4. Slice off corner
    By ah7391 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2013, 06:42 pm
  5. concave fillet:how to do using fillet cmd?
    By stenews in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2012, 03:52 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts