+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Polyline width

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    42

    Default Polyline width

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I need to create custom linetypes where batting line is certain width.
    For example BATTING_50mm, BATTING_100mm etc linetypes, so I don't have to mess around wth each single line. I can just select certain linetype and start drawing. How do I do that?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,688

    Default

    Search for Batting here on the forum. There must be 100 threads about it, anything from custom line types, to dynamic blocks, to hatching.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,746

    Default

    Like Dana said my version is based around 100mm and you just fuzz factor it for other sizes so only 1 lisp that draws a pline, multiple versions.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've searched, didn't find anything that's easy to follow.
    I want to create new linetype by copying and modifying an existing one and then assign different widths to them. When I'd change the scale, lines would stay the same.
    Nothing to do with dynamic blocks and hatches.

Similar Threads

  1. Polyline Width
    By Scoobydoo in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2010, 06:54 pm
  2. Polyline Width
    By ML_Halcrow in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2010, 01:45 pm
  3. Polyline Width
    By Tconn in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2007, 09:36 am
  4. Polyline width
    By viriato79 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2006, 02:10 pm
  5. polyline width
    By cadam in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2004, 03:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts