+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    C^C_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;

    is a macro i found on here but it didn't seem to work..

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    28

    Default

    C^C_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;

    this macro was found on here but it doesnt seem to work ..

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    28

    Default

    sorry the macro did work..

  4. #14
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by buttonbutton View Post
    Can anyone please help ..

    i have a curved 3d polyline that i need to offset autocad lt 2014 wont allow me to do this unless i explode the line, the only issue is that i then have to offset hundreds of individual lines, which i can accept but then i need to select these lines created by the offset to give them a new layer//linetype, etc .. is there any way i can select the items i created on the last operation ie offset . i can do it and it selects the very last line... but am needing it to do for the whole operation .. i hope you understand what i mean ..or am i just going about this the wrong way ??

    Thanks for reading .
    Could you post at least a portion of the drawing. I am not clear if you have a 3dpline, or a pline in 3D, etc.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #15
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,062

    Default

    Yeah that's the macro (use with care and only on backup copies of a file). And continuing on from there here is a macro that will lump it all together
    Code:
    ^C^C^C-la;n;temp;s;temp;;change;\;p;la;temp;;explode;\;;selectsimilar;l;;move;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;move;p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;pe;m;p;;y;j;j;b;;;o;
    For some reason you have to click on the 3Dpoly twice, the first time it refuses to explode it. This macro creates a "temp" layer and places the new pline onto that layer and finishes by starting the offset command. It may or may not work on your actual 3dpoly, but it's a start. (Don't forget to backup your drawing first.

  6. #16
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by buttonbutton View Post
    i need to select these lines created by the offset to give them a new layer//linetype, etc ..
    Offset now has a layer option. Make the layer that you want them on current and then assign that option in the offset command.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    268

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Download AutoCAD trial. Run lisp on 3dpolyline. Done. If you only gotta do it once ya know...

Similar Threads

  1. Object selection
    By hessoka in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2014, 04:29 am
  2. Object selection
    By anp2012 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2012, 09:17 am
  3. Object Selection-Gone Bad
    By stevedrew in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2012, 07:35 pm
  4. Trim selection & Object selection problem
    By Kurt Crim in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2011, 12:19 pm
  5. object selection
    By salman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2010, 10:18 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts