+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    40

    Default How do I edit this Vertex?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone. I'm wondering how I would edit the vertex of the box that is located on the upper left hand corner. Thank you.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    What do you want to do to it?

    I haven't had 2012 in a while so I don't know if this will work but pick on the box and look for grips to use. Or hold CTRL down and pick on the vertex and use the grips, assuming that worked back in 2012.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    What do you want to do to it?

    I haven't had 2012 in a while so I don't know if this will work but pick on the box and look for grips to use. Or hold CTRL down and pick on the vertex and use the grips, assuming that worked back in 2012.



    What I would like to do is move the vertex. I tried doing that I picked the box and used the grips and that didn't work all that did was move the WHOLE BOX. I would like to move that vertex while the box reminds static.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Is the cube by chance a 3D object? If so, it will not edit like a regular polyline set. You'll have to edit it according to the parameters for the particular type of entity it is.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    Is the cube by chance a 3D object? If so, it will not edit like a regular polyline set. You'll have to edit it according to the parameters for the particular type of entity it is.
    Are you sure about this? There has to be away to edit this vertex.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    Click on the object and give us a screen shot of the properties box, is this a solid, a block, an object with thickness, a surface model, a groep........or just a collection of loose lines ?

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prime333 View Post
    Are you sure about this? There has to be away to edit this vertex.
    Not until you answer the question.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  8. #8
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I can do it in a few steps, convert to a Mesh, stretch the vertex, convert back to solid.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. When inserting vertex in pline, jump to the new vertex
    By DieterBvH in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th May 2014, 10:04 am
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2012, 07:57 pm
  3. Splinedit; edit vertex; weight; change default setting?
    By kouros in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2012, 11:43 am
  4. Lwpolyline Length (Vertex to vertex)
    By srinivasarajug in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2012, 12:05 pm
  5. Edit Vertex
    By CADbadger in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2009, 07:59 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts