+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member ROBP's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ROBP's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Computer:
    Eurocom
    CPU:
    IINTEL i7-6700K- 4.00GHz
    RAM:
    64 GB
    Graphics:
    K5100M
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    N/A
    Discipline
    P&ID
    ROBP's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Powerhouse designer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Using
    MEP 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    344

    Default Basic electrical plant layout

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    Just finishing up my plant layout soon just need to put basic hookup data on some motors for mixing tanks and need to see a basic drawing (very basic)
    how it should look with or without all the data (do i have to indicate voltage and so on?

    Main purpose is just to have a general view since electrical will be done by a sub contractor i just want them to have a rough idea what goes where they will supply their own detailed drawing accordingly for our files.

    Do i have to layout the wires to the motors and identify the approximate panel location with a square etc etc.


    Best and thanks for all the help you can provide

    R

    PS Keep in mind that i have never seen an electrical plan overs the years
    therefore i just want to give them an idea on what is where so they can quote the job.
    Creativity is intelligence having fun

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    If you know the make of the motors try going to their web site they may have a drawing you can use.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I'm not sure what the OP means by an electrical plant layout. Are we talking about a motor control center or an electrical schematic (ladder diagram) for actually wiring the motors up?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    He's talking about the interconnect to the mixing motors from the electrical panel. I'm thinking that the motors have a control component to them that require more than one power source so you will have 240VAC 3 phase and 110VAC single phase.

  5. #5
    Senior Member ROBP's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ROBP's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Computer:
    Eurocom
    CPU:
    IINTEL i7-6700K- 4.00GHz
    RAM:
    64 GB
    Graphics:
    K5100M
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    N/A
    Discipline
    P&ID
    ROBP's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Powerhouse designer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Using
    MEP 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I'm not sure what the OP means by an electrical plant layout. Are we talking about a motor control center or an electrical schematic (ladder diagram) for actually wiring the motors up?
    No just a plain basic plan nothing fancy no wire pattern and routing
    Example do I need to located the main panel and indicate motor needs (volts, amps in a rectangle) and there is also thermowells , spools, pumps and sensors on some of the main pipes.
    What is it that I have to indicate (very basics) or I just put the exact panel location period for the electrical contractor

    Once again I would like to see something similar in general or do I have to go the extra and indicate all the needs etc etc, because the exercise is not to produce a detailed electrical plan but just a plan layout view pumps, sensors on piping routing and valves along with all the details of the piping connections to main tanks for the water treatment facility and all the dev of the main items for them to cut roll and form all the raw material for the production sub-contractors.


    Hth
    Creativity is intelligence having fun

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Ok I see what your asking. If the electrical is to be done by a sub contractor then the vender who supplied the equipment needs to give the factory drawings to who ever will be connecting these units. You just need to show where the units go and where the load centers will be going. You just need to know the dimensions of the units and then like you said put them in a box.

  7. #7
    Senior Member ROBP's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ROBP's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Computer:
    Eurocom
    CPU:
    IINTEL i7-6700K- 4.00GHz
    RAM:
    64 GB
    Graphics:
    K5100M
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    N/A
    Discipline
    P&ID
    ROBP's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Powerhouse designer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Using
    MEP 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ski_Me View Post
    Ok I see what your asking. If the electrical is to be done by a sub contractor then the vender who supplied the equipment needs to give the factory drawings to who ever will be connecting these units. You just need to show where the units go and where the load centers will be going. You just need to know the dimensions of the units and then like you said put them in a box.
    Exactly we supply the motors and pumps with all the piping sub hooks it up and they supply their own electrical plan for the file

    Therefore what do I have to indicate to them so they can supply a quote according to equipement electrical needs needs.

    HTH
    Creativity is intelligence having fun

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    "...and there is also thermowells , spools, pumps and sensors on some of the main pipes."

    Are you also then providing them with P&ID's?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    That would be the specs of the equipment. If this is a bid then the electrical contractor needs to know the model of the units then they can look up the specs to determine the requirements needed and give you a price. If it's a design build then you can place the specs on one of your sheets and they can work from that.

  10. #10
    Senior Member ROBP's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ROBP's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Computer:
    Eurocom
    CPU:
    IINTEL i7-6700K- 4.00GHz
    RAM:
    64 GB
    Graphics:
    K5100M
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    N/A
    Discipline
    P&ID
    ROBP's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Powerhouse designer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Using
    MEP 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ski_Me View Post
    That would be the specs of the equipment. If this is a bid then the electrical contractor needs to know the model of the units then they can look up the specs to determine the requirements needed and give you a price. If it's a design build then you can place the specs on one of your sheets and they can work from that.
    Yes spec sheets will be supplied from suppliers catalog sheets with all the trimmings (pdf) along with my plan drawing.
    Creativity is intelligence having fun

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2015, 05:00 pm
  2. Layer Issues Concerning Plant Layout
    By mrisaacpounders in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2012, 09:06 pm
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2010, 02:17 am
  4. Plant layout question
    By wood in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2006, 09:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts