+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default about plotting with scale

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,I am beginner in autocad and need some help ,please.I can't understand plotting with scale.Here in attached files I am showing what i am doing but there is any mistake I can't find.I prepared Model space to draw in centimetres and drew a line 40cm long.I prepared Layout at A4 and made a viewport.What I saw I think is wrong.A line 40cm long must be seen at scale 1:2 at A4 occuping 60% of the length of a paper A4 which is 29,4cm.What is wrong?Please help!
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    I'm guessing you used the default template to start your drawing which, as it turns out, is set to use decimal inches. The template file is named acad.dwt. The one you want to use since you are working in metric units would be named acadiso.dwt. Note that this template file is set to use millimeters as its default but can be changed to another metric unit via the -dwgunits command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default about plotting with scale

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I'm guessing you used the default template to start your drawing which, as it turns out, is set to use decimal inches. The template file is named acad.dwt. The one you want to use since you are working in metric units would be named acadiso.dwt. Note that this template file is set to use millimeters as its default but can be changed to another metric unit via the -dwgunits command.
    Thank you for the quick replay.I am using acadiso.dwt.Is it wrong?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    You are using the correct template but you are drawing in millimeters. Use the command -dwgunits and reset it to use centimeters if that is what you want to draw in. You'll have to redraw your line.

    Units CM.JPG
    Last edited by ReMark; 27th Oct 2015 at 01:21 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Should come out looking something like this:

    Units CM 2.jpg

    My viewport, in magenta, has been created on its own layer.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thank you.This is the solution.But must I make this settings every time I start drawing?These units in my first picture are useless!Are they useless?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Are the units useless? Only if you never want to draw using millimeters.

    Must you change the setting every time you start a drawing? No. Set it and forget it by incorporating the change in your custom template file along with everything else you normally like to use such as linetypes, text styles, dimension styles, layers, multileader styles, etc.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thank you!!!

  9. #9
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    The only thing wrong was you used an A4 border drawn in mm while you were drawing in cm, so rather than a scale of 1:2 it needs to be 5:1 to account for the difference between a mm border and a cm model space.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi rkent,I didn't understand what do you mean.I am thinking this way:
    1.I draw a line 40cm long
    2.When create dimension the text of dimension must be 40
    3.After plotting at A4 when I measure the line 1cm will correspond to 2cm of real drawing at Model space.
    Do I make any mistake?

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting to a scale
    By PotGuy in forum Revit General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2014, 10:27 am
  2. scale for plotting
    By detailershub in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2011, 05:19 pm
  3. Plotting to scale
    By cadg in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2010, 08:03 pm
  4. plotting to a scale
    By DaveyM in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2010, 09:11 pm
  5. plotting scale
    By BCK in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2008, 06:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts