+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    rkent:

    What scale would you use if you were drawing this manually on a drafting board to fit on a paper size of A4?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    scale must be 1:2

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    I would agree but apparently when we transition to AutoCAD / paper space / viewports, at least for metric drawings, the scale is 5:1 not 1:2. I'm been doing it wrong it seems. Glad I don't work in metric units.
    Last edited by ReMark; 28th Oct 2015 at 12:37 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    Unfortunately for all the advances in Autocad, scaling remains a problem. You set your units correctly in model space to centimeters, but paperspace always remains millimeters and the standard scale list remains 1 paper unit= 1 model unit, which is 1 mm = 1 cm or in your case 1:2 1 mm = 2 cm (which means 20 mm = 40 cm). Just to confuse you even more keeping the notation used by Autodesk you should really choose the scale 5:1 (which isn't included) as rkent has said. One way to fix this is to use one scale from the list and write a different value in your title block, or alternatively edit all the standard scales in the list taking into account the proper units and then save this as a template file.

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    I can only imagine how you'll explain setting the viewport scale in a drawing using imperial units if I wanted to show a line 240 feet long on a 8.5x11 size sheet of paper (portrait mode) yet be able to measure its length using an engineer's scale of 1"=40'. What would the viewport scale have to be?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    Presumably you are using a file with the units set to feet, I would create a scale and use a scale name of 1"=40' and set the units for paper space as 1 and model space units as 40. Using the same notation as Autodesk uses in their standard scales I would imagine it would read 1" = 40'-0" and would be set as 1 paper unit = 480 paper units because paper space can only be inches.
    You should try working for a company where we work in mm but in house architects work in either millimeters, centimeters, meters, and decimeters. And one draws everything to scale in paperspace.

  7. #17
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I would agree but apparently when we transition to AutoCAD / paper space / viewports, at least for metric drawings, the scale is 5:1 not 1:2. I'm been doing it wrong it seems. Glad I don't work in metric units.
    The problem arises when we mix cm (MS) and mm (PS). If MS and PS are both mm then the 1:2 works, but with MS as cm then you have to adjust by a factor of 10.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #18
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by luchoab View Post
    Hi rkent,I didn't understand what do you mean.I am thinking this way:
    1.I draw a line 40cm long
    2.When create dimension the text of dimension must be 40
    3.After plotting at A4 when I measure the line 1cm will correspond to 2cm of real drawing at Model space.
    Do I make any mistake?
    That is correct.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    At the end I understood.I don't set anything in Model and in Paper space scale 5:1 is what I want.It's 1:2 on a paper sheet.Thank's everybody.

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting to a scale
    By PotGuy in forum Revit General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2014, 10:27 am
  2. scale for plotting
    By detailershub in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2011, 05:19 pm
  3. Plotting to scale
    By cadg in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2010, 08:03 pm
  4. plotting to a scale
    By DaveyM in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2010, 09:11 pm
  5. plotting scale
    By BCK in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2008, 06:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts