+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As steven-g says, they don't appear to be 3D Solids. Verify your selections.

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    check the file i sent via Dropbox Dear BKT...
    thanks for all help
    kay

  3. #13
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Your objects are not Solids. They are merely 3D polylines. You will need to recreate the objects in Autocad as 3D Solids if you wish to export them to .stl format.
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    can u please show me how to do this??

    thanks heaps

  5. #15
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Dear CAD64,
    am trying the extrude command but am not obtaining any thing..
    can u please tell me some steps?

    I am very new to autocad...

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Why not just export to a STL file from Global Mapper? Looks like that's an option under their Export -> 3D Formats...

  7. #17
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kay scarpetta View Post
    Dear CAD64,
    am trying the extrude command but am not obtaining any thing..
    can u please tell me some steps?

    I am very new to autocad...
    Sorry, I have my own deadlines today. Just look on YouTube for Autocad 3D tutorials.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #18
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BKT View Post
    Why not just export to a STL file from Global Mapper? Looks like that's an option under their Export -> 3D Formats...
    trust me the stl from GM does not work correctly.. hence why i had to move to autocad...can u show me hwo to convert polylines to 3D solids?

  9. #19
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Sorry, I have my own deadlines today. Just look on YouTube for Autocad 3D tutorials.
    i understand.
    can u tell me if i have to do it manually 1 by 1?

  10. #20
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by kay scarpetta View Post
    i understand.
    can u tell me if i have to do it manually 1 by 1?
    You can extrude multiple closed polylines at the same time, but you will have to adjust the height for each building manually, 1 by 1.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Export to PDF file
    By Tom Chitwood in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th May 2014, 03:13 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2011, 06:58 pm
  3. Export/import drawing file to/from csv(text) file
    By mtjipta in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2010, 04:14 am
  4. how shall i export dwg file to 3d max
    By sudhaathreya in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2009, 06:19 pm
  5. Export DWG file with .txt or .CSV
    By DMS in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st May 2009, 03:43 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts