+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default how to extrude 3D polylines to 3D solid?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi,
    I wish to know how to extrude polylnes to 3D solids in autocad?

    I am new in cad, and i have around 100 shapes with height but in polylines, so i have to extrude.. i need someone to please tell me how to do this..
    i searched online and on utube, but i found only how to draw directly.
    For my case i already have my 3D polylines. i need to extrude..

    I am grateful for any help..
    kay

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    151

    Default

    3D polylines can be extruded only if all of the segments of the line are coplaner. Try this test: If you can select the 3D polyline that represents the "base" of one of the buildings, try to extrude it. Choose Extrude, select the 3D Polyline, press Enter so you're only trying to extrude one entity, then enter a number for the height. See if that works. If no luck, let us know exactly what shows in the command line window.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Why did you start a new thread?

    I don't know what Youtube videos you were watching, but there are lots of videos about extruding shapes in Autocad: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...utocad+extrude
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Why did you start a new thread?

    I don't know what Youtube videos you were watching, but there are lots of videos about extruding shapes in Autocad: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...utocad+extrude
    its jsut that am soo confused...
    i have heaps of building shapes as u saw, with different height and so on..
    I have created this file with a lot of hard work for weeks..
    Now i am so lost, i never once used Autocad in my life.. and i have a 1 week deadline.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Why did you start a new thread?

    I don't know what Youtube videos you were watching, but there are lots of videos about extruding shapes in Autocad: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...utocad+extrude
    everything am reading and watching is showing how to create polyline and then extrude..
    nowherre is showing how to extrude the already designed polylines in 3D..
    so u see why am soo confused?

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BKT View Post
    3D polylines can be extruded only if all of the segments of the line are coplaner. Try this test: If you can select the 3D polyline that represents the "base" of one of the buildings, try to extrude it. Choose Extrude, select the 3D Polyline, press Enter so you're only trying to extrude one entity, then enter a number for the height. See if that works. If no luck, let us know exactly what shows in the command line window.
    thank you for your reply
    I tried one building it did work indeed, but its not making the shape of the top of the building.. when am extrude am taking from the base and pulling up.. so the top of each building is different.... its not working finally...

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    i do not think the option extrude is what should be used... Oh gosh am soo lost...

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    I just tried using the LOFT command and it worked pretty well. You just need to delete the vertical 3D Polylines so that only the the base and the top polylines remain. Then run the LOFT command, select the bottom polyline and then the top polyline and this will create a Solid. You will still have to do each shape one at a time, but I think it will be better than trying to Extrude each one to the correct height. And by my estimation, you have a lot more than 100 shapes. More like 1,000.

    Just out of curiosity, what is this project for?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I just tried using the LOFT command and it worked pretty well. You just need to delete the vertical 3D Polylines so that only the the base and the top polylines remain. Then run the LOFT command, select the bottom polyline and then the top polyline and this will create a Solid. You will still have to do each shape one at a time, but I think it will be faster than trying to Extrude each one to the correct height. And by my estimation, you have a lot more than 100 shapes. More like 1,000.

    Just out of curiosity, what is this project for?
    for one of my research article...
    I just completed my PhD.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just tried and it worked.. but OMG, its one building at a time.
    have you any idea how to do this by group?
    thank you very much

Similar Threads

  1. cannot extrude into solid but gives me surface extrude
    By amard_burn in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2013, 05:31 am
  2. remove extrude on 3d solid
    By cldryden in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2008, 08:02 pm
  3. Cannot extrude polylines
    By Pete_Theat in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2006, 05:34 am
  4. LISP ROUTINE EXTRUDE CLOSED POLYLINES
    By huguini in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2005, 02:16 pm
  5. Extrude faces on a solid
    By Orbit in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2003, 04:56 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts