+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I just tried using the LOFT command and it worked pretty well. You just need to delete the vertical 3D Polylines so that only the the base and the top polylines remain. Then run the LOFT command, select the bottom polyline and then the top polyline and this will create a Solid. You will still have to do each shape one at a time, but I think it will be better than trying to Extrude each one to the correct height. And by my estimation, you have a lot more than 100 shapes. More like 1,000.

    Just out of curiosity, what is this project for?
    hey i created a new file and try to export my 1 building to .stl and still i obtain error!!!

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kay scarpetta View Post
    I just tried and it worked.. but OMG, its one building at a time.
    have you any idea how to do this by group?
    Sorry but no. I don't know of any easy way to do this other than one at a time.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #13
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kay scarpetta View Post
    hey i created a new file and try to export my 1 building to .stl and still i obtain error!!!
    What is the error? I just tried and was able to export without any errors.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    plzz see the error..
    Attached Images

  5. #15
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    hmm Cad64,

    Can u see where is my problem from..?

    thanks heaps
    Kay

  6. #16
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kay scarpetta View Post
    plzz see the error..
    I don't see an error. I see Autocad asking you to select the solids that you want to export. Have you selected the object?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    of course i selected the object...

  8. #18
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,143

    Default

    Well, I'm not sure what the problem is. If you run the Export command and select the object it should either export or give you an error message but it seems that neither of these things is happening. I don't know if there is a problem with the export function in 2010 or if you're doing something wrong, but it's getting late and I need to get some sleep. Hopefully someone else will be along shortly with some ideas. Good luck.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #19
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    am downlaoding the cad 2016...
    lets see what happens..thanks heaps for all dear Cad 64

    on my part of the world its 10 am
    thanks
    kay

Similar Threads

  1. cannot extrude into solid but gives me surface extrude
    By amard_burn in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2013, 05:31 am
  2. remove extrude on 3d solid
    By cldryden in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2008, 08:02 pm
  3. Cannot extrude polylines
    By Pete_Theat in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2006, 05:34 am
  4. LISP ROUTINE EXTRUDE CLOSED POLYLINES
    By huguini in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2005, 02:16 pm
  5. Extrude faces on a solid
    By Orbit in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2003, 04:56 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts