+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    k6ccc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Monitor:
    Several from various manufacturers
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    k6ccc's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Public Safety Radio
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    I run a multi-agency Public Safety Radio system. I produce and update drawing of various items including: Equipment rack layouts, Floorplans, Schematics, Circuit drawings.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Near Los Angeles
    Posts
    6

    Default AutoCADLT 2005 files in AutoCADLT 2016 problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have been using AutoCAD LT 2005 for years. I have recently updated to AutoCAD LT 2016. Currently in the 30 day trial, but that will get registered next week. I am trying to open some of my 2005 files and getting a bunch of lines that don't really exist between real lines. It substantially clutters up the drawings. I can't select the lines as they don't appear to actually exist. If I turn various layers on or off, these extra lines change. If I print the files, they come out correctly. Anyone got any idea what these extra lines are?

    I apparently can't post a screen capture, and when I stuck a couple screen captures onto one of my websites, and attempted to post the links, my message was stuck in moderation (for the past couple weeks), so I'm sorry, I can't post a screen capture. If someone wants one, send me an E-Mail address and I'll send you the links...

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    The best thing to do is to attach a copy of one of the drawings (.dwg) to your next post so someone here can take a look at it. We don't need or want an image file; it must be a .dwg file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    k6ccc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Monitor:
    Several from various manufacturers
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    k6ccc's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Public Safety Radio
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    I run a multi-agency Public Safety Radio system. I produce and update drawing of various items including: Equipment rack layouts, Floorplans, Schematics, Circuit drawings.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Near Los Angeles
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I will see if it will let me post the file this evening (wrong computer here). Any previous attempt to upload any file (from 3 different computers) all resulted in the message post crashing.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by k6ccc View Post
    I apparently can't post a screen capture, and when I stuck a couple screen captures onto one of my websites, and attempted to post the links, my message was stuck in moderation (for the past couple weeks), so I'm sorry, I can't post a screen capture.
    I don't see how that's possible. You are a new member and have only 2 posts, both of which are in this thread. So where did you attempt to post these links?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    The first thing you need to do, to post a drawing file, is to make sure the .dwg file is less than one megabyte.

    Second thing, click the Go Advanced button at the lower right corner of the posting window.

    Now type your message in the post window, and click on the paperclip icon on the message window. This will bring up the attachment manager.

    Click the Add Files button, then the Choose File button.

    Browse to and select your file.

    Now hit the Upload button on the attachment manager.

    When the file finishes uploading, hit the Done button.

    Then, click Submit Reply.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    k6ccc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Monitor:
    Several from various manufacturers
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    k6ccc's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Public Safety Radio
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    I run a multi-agency Public Safety Radio system. I produce and update drawing of various items including: Equipment rack layouts, Floorplans, Schematics, Circuit drawings.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Near Los Angeles
    Posts
    6

    Default

    We'll see if it works this time. Except this being a reply rather than a new post, the process with the attachment manager is what I was doing before. I had tried this as a new post about a half dozen times from three different computers several weeks ago. Finally gave up and posted the files to one of my websites and posted the links in a new message to this forum section. I got a message that my posting was moderated because new members messages that contain links are automatically moderated. OK, I can understand that. That was about two weeks ago, and the message was apparently never approved.

    If this works, this is one of the files I had attempted to post a couple weeks ago. It is a screen capture of what I see on screen. I will attempt to upload the drawing file from home this evening.
    Attached Images

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    k6ccc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Monitor:
    Several from various manufacturers
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    k6ccc's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Public Safety Radio
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    I run a multi-agency Public Safety Radio system. I produce and update drawing of various items including: Equipment rack layouts, Floorplans, Schematics, Circuit drawings.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Near Los Angeles
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Well, dang it worked. Don't know why it worked now and not a couple weeks ago.

    Let's see if the other file works...

    This what it looks like printed.
    Attached Images

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Ok, I see your other posts now. I have no idea why they were blocked though? I'm not going to approve them because all the same information and images are already provided here in this thread. Sorry for the inconvenience and delay in getting your posts to show up. I completely missed them.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    k6ccc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Monitor:
    Several from various manufacturers
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    k6ccc's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Public Safety Radio
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    I run a multi-agency Public Safety Radio system. I produce and update drawing of various items including: Equipment rack layouts, Floorplans, Schematics, Circuit drawings.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Near Los Angeles
    Posts
    6

    Default

    If I did this right, the drawing file should be attached...
    Attached Files

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well, I didn't find anything out of the ordinary in there. It sure as heck doesn't look like your image. In fact it is one of the cleanest drawings i've opened. Did you upload the 2005 version or is it saved in the 2013-15 format?

    I ran -PURGE and Audit, nothing found, not even Reg Apps.

    That image made me expect to find items with "Z" values, but not true.

    Beats me.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. I've finished with my AutocadLT 2009
    By grain in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2008, 12:54 pm
  2. AutoCADLT 2009 image as underlay
    By CaddyShack in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2008, 06:36 pm
  3. Printing AutocadLT on Vista
    By Supermart58 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th May 2007, 05:07 pm
  4. Xrefs in AutocadLT 2006
    By Arabella Georges in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2006, 09:58 am
  5. AutoCadLT 2000
    By whel_13 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th May 2003, 02:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts