+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Family

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    34

    Default Family

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi TZ and everyone,

    I have no resort but to create a family of a stem wall where one edge of the top is dented for the floor slab to sit on (see attachment).

    This is similar to a foundation wall, but the given in Revit is that it has no dent.

    I drew parallelism with a wall sweep or cornice but when I loaded it, I can't find my stem wall prompt or anything to begin with or it can't work unless it's being hosted through a wall. It's something like a parasite which can't work unless I invoke a wall first which is not relevant to creating a stem wall because all I need are the lines created by the perimeter of a floor slab as delineators.

    I want it independently working with an icon of it's own, and just like the slab edge icon, I'll just have to press it, then pick the outlines. Also I can assign a material to it, and there are parametric fields for the "base line", and "offset from" to input the numbers.

    Please let me know of any template you are using or are aware of, or something similar which I can tweak. Thanks.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Have you tried editing the Wall Structure, adding in the necessary Reveals directly anchored in the Wall Properties? Follow this picture link for a clearer picture:

    http://i.imgur.com/qlhvOOT.png

    Hope this helps.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Very smart, I didn't see that angle of solution. Thanks TZ.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Actually TZ I don't have to make an effort.

    I just discovered that when I checked the section after I duplicated the "Generic Masonry" wall type and did nothing but rename it, then redefined the affected walls, the slab came out sitting snugly on the automatic "dent" it created. Revit is a divine providence.

    It realized that the slab is overlapping on the wall and decided on its own to chip away that extra.

    The slab is even sloping down, and I don't have to act like a "mechanic going into the underside of the car" to tediously fix the wall.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Good deal. I do believe the Wall and Slab Material matter in this instance. If they're both similar, or the same... such as Masonry or Concrete, then they'll auto-join and auto-cut as you have indicated they have. But if they're not the same then they may not magically conjoin. Again, I'm an MEP background so my architectural knowledge is limited in these specific areas.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Though, I have yet to find out under what circumstances it works. I have another situation where it won't replicate its behavior.

Similar Threads

  1. Chiller Family not calculating flow? Family Attached
    By tzframpton in forum Revit MEP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st May 2013, 01:41 pm
  2. Cannot Load Family
    By Bill Tillman in forum Revit General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2011, 09:59 am
  3. Family
    By ko31505 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2010, 02:36 pm
  4. How do you add material to a family?
    By profcad in forum Revit General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th May 2010, 03:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts