+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default Into how many layouts should a model be divided?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Models with different sizes (m² or ft²) and scales (1:50, 1:100, 1:200, etc.) are divided into different numbers of layouts. I have seen they are either put into a single layout or divided into several layouts. How do you know into how many layouts and at which points a model should be divided to print it out with the right scale and paper size?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    You don't. It all depends on what you are working on.

    What are we talking about here?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You don't. It all depends on what you are working on.

    What are we talking about here?
    I have started working on electrical desings of different structures like hospitals, schools, factories, etc. I have seen different drawings of such projects (electrical, mechanical, architectural, etc.). When the area is too big to fit into the size of the paper used to print out the drawings, they show models into more than one layout, each layout showing a part of the area.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Yes.

    It varies according to a number of factors. A good rule of thumb is to start with the architect's part plans and matchlines. Then make adjustments if needed.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Again it depends on the job. Things like the size of the building, the number of floors, the types and number of electrical equipment will all influence the number of layouts required. You can't just say that for a building of a certain size "X" number of layouts will be required. It doesn't work that way.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,680

    Default

    Most architectural drafting shops have some standards as far as how the project should be divided up but the standards have more to do with how big your hard copy needs to be and what will fit within one page of that size paper. Therefore, the standards are variable more often than not. For instance, a 12'-0" high structure plotted at 1 1/2" = 1'-0" will be 18 inches tall on paper without dimensions and notes. Where does it fit? Can it be plotted at a smaller scale? How many details of that size and scale will fit on one page? Floor plans can be divided up into logical larger scale sections, for better detailing. However, you will need at least one page for an overall site plan at probably a very small scale.

    You will be drawing each entire floor plan all together in modelspace, and then break it up into logical pieces using viewports in paperspace, the quantity of which depends on what scale you need in paperspace, and how big the building is.

    In other words, we don't know how many layouts there will be, even on what we are working on at the moment.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    I have 88 layouts in one project. Grouped by a common theme this case a multi road project, each road details in sequence.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    The number of sheets require will also depend on the shape of the building you are working o.

    E.g. an L or S shaped building may require more layouts to show all parts of it than a rectangular building would.

    Good layer management is important when using multiple viewports/layouts.

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    I have 88 layouts in one project. Grouped by a common theme this case a multi road project, each road details in sequence.
    How do you find the drawing performs in terms of time taken to save it?

    I have one project which is broken up into multiple dwg files (somewhat representing different stages) and each dwg file has 70 to 80 layouts in it. In hindsight I have found that the drawings should have been split into even more .dwg files as 70/80 layouts in a file makes it frustratingly slow to work in/save, e.g. 1 to 2 minutes to save.

    No issues with a single .dwg generally from 20 to 50 layouts in it.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    I have no problems in terms of speed doing anything, definately less than 1 min to save etc Our servers are offsite but with a Fibre optic backbone. I5 8gb ram.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,680

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    yeah, that sounds like network speed there Org...
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Layouts to Model's using EXPORTLAYOUT
    By homasa in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2012, 01:59 pm
  2. AutoCAD2013 3D model space to layouts questions
    By aiacs31 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2012, 01:26 pm
  3. Different LineWeight Display settings for Model and Layouts?
    By BimmerM3 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2008, 10:20 pm
  4. Sharing only the model, not all the layouts
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2006, 07:34 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts