+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default red circle/dot at main point?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm not sure what this item is called. Its a red circle with lines in it that makes it look like a dot at times. You can set it to be at your main point/center point of your project.


    Its been so long since Ive set this since Ive worked for the same client for so long. New client now I need to set it for their location. No clue what its called, to even be able to google search on how to reset it. Searching so far it kinda looks like geolocation icon, but not 100% on that.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    ok, its considered "geographic marker". But when googling, the process it tells me to do to reset it I don't have that in my menus. Anyone know the manual entry for this?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Squirltech's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Squirltech's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1
    Computer:
    BOXX
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Primary Storage:
    230 GB
    Monitor:
    Single DELL 34" Curved
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Squirltech's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    30 15' N, 97 44' W
    Posts
    269

    Default

    It's your "geographic location". In other words, if you have a projection set to your drawing, this shows up.

    To change it to your desired location, I believe it's in drawing settings/setup under projection/location. I'm not looking at it so I'm trying to remember the options.
    T. Nelson - Project Coordinator
    http://www.sam.biz/

    "The only thing left to do is EVERYTHING!" - Jesse James
    "Work smarter, not harder" - Unknown

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I do have a projection. I know how to set that.


    But how to change the location of this "marker", I don't remember. Geographic was not part of autocad when I went to school. Then, this ribbon base, I cant find my head from my toes. luckily I learned to type in a majority of my commands.

  5. #5
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Best thing is don't worry about it if you use the correct coordinate system. You can use GEOMARKERVISIBILITY = 1 to hide it or if you want to move it and place it somewhere else etc. try the GEOGRAPHICLOCATION command.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I thought it helped fine tune the coordinate system? But I will give them a try on Monday once I'm back at work. thanks!

  7. #7
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    It's more of a vanilla Autocad feature to assign a coordinated location to a dwg. With Map3D or Civil3D when you assign a coordinate system the proper way with the map/civil tools there's no need for it.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks Murph, got it reset.

Similar Threads

  1. Quick 3 Point Circle
    By Ohnoto in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2017, 12:54 pm
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2014, 05:33 pm
  3. Can't snap a circle to a line with tangent point.
    By Sengna in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2014, 10:52 pm
  4. Circle touching a line and a point
    By jartomy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2012, 11:21 am
  5. drawing circle on each point
    By vivekgrs in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2006, 12:41 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts