+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Subiran's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    64 Bit
    Computer:
    Samsung
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    9

    Question Draw a Lot using Coordinates from Google Earth

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi. I'm a beginner in CAD, I'm going to ask how to draft a lot using the coordinates(latitude and longitude) from google earth.

    Example:
    Point A.
    Latitude: 11 Degree 18'2.22"N
    Longitude: 124 Degree 57'46.89"E

    Please check my attachment picture.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Andrew1979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew1979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    CPU:
    AMD FX 8350 @ 4.3Ghz
    RAM:
    32Gb DDR 3
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung EVO 128Gb SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 1Tb Black
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    219

    Default

    There is no attachment and I'm not sure I know what you are asking exactly, but I have made a video on how to use degrees, minutes, seconds to draw a site boundary which I think is what you are trying to achieve, but on a bigger scale. If I am correct, the video I have made should show you how to do this. . The video can be viewed here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UeQUdXCFTqc
    I'm on a whiskey diet, I've lost 3 days already.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,716

    Default

    Convert your lat & longs to X&Y much easier there is some free software out there, CIV3D its built in. I am at like 287123.456,5234567.895
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    341

    Default

    You might try the program offered at http://www.earthpoint.us/BatchConvert.aspx to convert a list of latitude longitude coordinates to some other format. If you are in the USA consider state plane coordinates for output as this will give you a nice orthogonal coordinate system in feet. If you are not in the USA you can change the setting in Google Earth to UTM (Universal Transverse Mercator) which yields an orthogonal coordinate system in kilometers which works out nicely if your data does not span UTM zones. Note, specifying latitude/longitude in the degrees-minutes-seconds format can be messy. Change your GE settings to decimal degrees.
    A simple script file can be used to enter the resulting data into AutoCAD.
    ~Lee

  5. #5
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    QGIS *may* be another free option (with loads of other benefits, as an ArcGIS alternative), as you can use it to easily export SHP (Shapefile), etc.

    [Edit] - Most municipalities (in the US at least) post this sort or GIS information on their websites as a free download as well; you really should try to download from the source first, rather than convert Google information, if being used for anything more than an initial exhibit; even then GIS is no substitute for actual survey data.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    ...... rather than convert Google information.....
    Google Earth converts its own information, all depending on how you set up the coordinates to show as Lat / Long or Universal Transverse Mercator. No further programmes are needed.

Similar Threads

  1. Draw a Lot using Latitude and Longitude from Google Earth
    By Subiran in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2015, 05:21 pm
  2. Overlay with Google Earth or Google Map
    By soates in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th May 2012, 01:19 pm
  3. KML Google Earth
    By bsimpson in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2011, 03:59 pm
  4. Google Earth Coordinates Don't Match Up
    By jeffj in forum Map 3D
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2008, 05:28 pm
  5. Google Earth
    By joewaianae in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2008, 10:51 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts