+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 55
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Dana,

    Please see the attached Picture to see what I am talking about.
    Attached Images

  2. #12
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,718

    Default

    Well, it looks like they have made some improvements to that list in the last 5 years. That is the Recent Drawings list you get when you click the AutoCad icon in the upper left corner, right?

    My version looks like this, with lots of sort options. I guess my only answer at this point is that I can do it, and you can't. Nannynanny Booboo.
    Sorry, I can't be of more help here.
    Attached Images
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #13
    Senior Member TheCADnoob's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    TheCADnoob's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Got a degree in rocket surgery that I cant use so I'm doing CAD work. I literally have my hands on all disciplines and am loving every minute of it, unfortunately by not specializing I believe I have found the Zen Noob. Jack of all master of none.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Elly26 View Post
    Hi RobDraw,

    Explain how you mean "Drag and Drop"

    Let me paint a picture for you.


    I open say like 10 different drawings, they have the names E01, E02, M02, M03, E03, E04

    Then when I click the Window tab on the top right, it has the list of drawings open:

    It shows it as:

    E01
    E02
    M02
    M03
    E03

    how do I make it so it goes

    E01
    E02
    E03
    M02
    M03
    are you opening them all at once (highlighting them all and right click open)? if so try selecting them one at a time and open them in the order you need them.

  4. #14
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,718

    Default

    I'll have to take part of that back. When I switch to the open drawings list, from the Recent Files list, I lose the sort options. So, I can't do it either.
    Attached Images
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Elly26: Would you mind telling us exactly how you got that particular window to appear? You mentioned the Windows task pane.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Please look at the attachment that I posted. This is not what I am concerned about.

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    ReMark,

    I opened a few drawings, then clicked on the "Windows" button on the top right.

  8. #18
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,177

    Default

    Are you using Autocad or something else?
    Can you post a screen shot so we can see your program interface instead of an isolated window? I don't think any of us know what the "Windows" button on the top right is.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #19
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Please take a look at these screenshots

    Attached Images

  10. #20
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,177

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Where is the "Windows" button on the top right that pops up that window you're showing in your earlier post? What you're showing now is the Window Menu which is quite different from what you were showing previously. It's important that we know exactly what you're talking about, although I don't think you can do anything about the order in which the drawings are sorted. I believe it sorts them in the order they were opened. If you want them to display in a specific order, maybe you should open the drawings in that order.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Can't Open Drawings
    By DannySully91 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2015, 09:08 pm
  2. two open drawings
    By welcad in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2011, 08:22 pm
  3. Cannot open MEP drawings with ADT
    By BDIZZEL124 in forum MEP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2008, 02:06 pm
  4. Open drawings using VB .NET
    By bsamc2000 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2007, 03:15 pm
  5. Drawings won't open!
    By Cadastrophic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2006, 04:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts