+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Publish error

  1. #1
    Full Member squareknees's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    72

    Default Publish error

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't know if anyone else has this issue but since my support and Autodesk couldn't figure it out maybe it can be figured out here.
    When I am drafting I have multiple drawings open, I tend to copy and paste between drawings. This has caused an issue when I am publishing a finished drawing. When I have multiple drawings open and I try to publish, all of the drawings are listed as unsaved drawing. (unsaved drawing1, unsaved drawing2, etc.)
    I have to close the dialog box and save the drawing that I want to publish, and if I don't do anything between saving and opening the publish command the drawing will be listed and I can delete all of the other pages that are listed. I thought once that I would go through and save all of the drawings then in the drawing that I wanted to print I would save that last. When opening the publish dialog box the only drawing listed correctly was the last one I saved.
    The weird part is that when I have only one drawing open, it doesn't matter if I have saved or not it will list the drawing by name.
    I know this is not an issue that will kill AutoCAD but it bugs the crap out of me and I want it to stop doing it.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I've never seen that "Unsaved" prefix and I use publish a lot when I'm printing. I do not "Automatically load all open drawings", though. I'll try to recreate what you have in the morning to find a cause.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Full Member squareknees's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Thanks you so much!!!!
    I totally forgot that I had that set. It is VERY rare that I have to plot more then one drawing's layout tabs so I just removed the 'automatically load all open drawing' and now it works (I wish AutoCAD support would have thought of that). I don't have to save the drawing before plotting, and it will just add the tabs from the drawing that I am in. Which are listed with the drawing name and makes it easier because I plot to pdf first and I with the other quirks in the publish command I have to name after it is sent, hey maybe that will be fixed too? I don't care how long I have worked with AutoCAD I can break it like no one's business! When AutoCAD support know you by your first name and dread your requests for assistance you know you have worked in AutoCAD too long!!
    Thanks Again

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I'm glad you got it sorted out. I did try to recreate what you have and tried several settings but did not see the "Unsaved" designation.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by squareknees View Post
    Thanks you so much!!!!
    I totally forgot that I had that set. It is VERY rare that I have to plot more then one drawing's layout tabs so I just removed the 'automatically load all open drawing' and now it works (I wish AutoCAD support would have thought of that). I don't have to save the drawing before plotting, and it will just add the tabs from the drawing that I am in. Which are listed with the drawing name and makes it easier because I plot to pdf first and I with the other quirks in the publish command I have to name after it is sent, hey maybe that will be fixed too? I don't care how long I have worked with AutoCAD I can break it like no one's business! When AutoCAD support know you by your first name and dread your requests for assistance you know you have worked in AutoCAD too long!!
    Thanks Again
    Does your publish options say Prompt for Name, or Specify Name? If it says Specify Name, then change it to Prompt for Name. Then, it will show you what it wants to name the output file, and if you like it, you don't have to change it. The drawing file name.pdf is the default. It's usually good enough for me.
    Attached Images
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. ERROR: Layout not found in publish
    By muck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2014, 03:51 pm
  2. Publish to PDF not working, getting error.
    By tharney in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2012, 06:36 pm
  3. Publish graphics error
    By FazBear in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2009, 01:43 pm
  4. PUBLISH Error!!!!
    By smorales02 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2008, 09:55 pm
  5. Fatal error! (publish)
    By J-LYLE in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2005, 07:55 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts