+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Brežice,Slovenija,Europe
    Posts
    11

    Default convert 3d dwg to 2d dwg

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    is it possible to convert 3d dwg to 2d dwg, i'm using 2006 map3d, thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,437

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by moncoss View Post
    is it possible to convert 3d dwg to 2d dwg, i'm using 2006 map3d, thanks
    Do you have the Express Tools installed? If so just type "flatten" and follow the instructions. IF no Express Tools do a Google search for "Flatten lisp" and you should be able to find one. Good luck
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,367

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Do you have the Express Tools installed?
    AutoCAD and AutoCAD Map 2006 include express tools. IIRC, they are installed by default. However, they can be "not" installed if a network deployment is configured that way.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,437

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    AutoCAD and AutoCAD Map 2006 include express tools. IIRC, they are installed by default. However, they can be "not" installed if a network deployment is configured that way.
    Was wondering about that. I have seen employers really screw up Acad installs. Usually by letting the "IT" person handle it. "IT" people never cease to amaze me with their levels of stupidity
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    8,909

    Default

    you're a very stereotypical kinda guy aren't ya f7? lol
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,437

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    you're a very stereotypical kinda guy aren't ya f7? lol
    Just seen way to much to be a mistake
    I have also had to show too many IT guys how to fix stuff as well.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  7. #7
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    ....and the number of times I've had IT blokes come to me to quiz me on CAD issues and installation issues with CAD.....

    I'm with you re IT blokes, f7....

  8. #8
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,367

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Usually by letting the "IT" person handle it. "IT" people never cease to amaze me with their levels of stupidity
    Our IT guy is pretty good with AutoCAD.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. Convert Visio to CAD
    By kbk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2010, 01:34 am
  2. Convert to obj?
    By mikeplumb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2006, 05:52 pm
  3. Convert 2d to 3D
    By mikeplumb in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2006, 11:05 pm
  4. Reverse convert pdf to dwg in 06 Lt
    By kmapro in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 05:07 pm
  5. Convert DWG to DXF, DWG to DWF, DWG to PDF, DWG to JPG, DWG
    By johnlee in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2004, 09:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts