+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default Thawing Layers that are Viewport Frozen

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello All,

    I have looked around a little bit and haven't been able to find the answer I am looking for. I know commands like LAYTHW AND LAYON. I also used the info from "Michael's Corner" latest post. Everything is turned on and everything is thawed. However, it does not thaw layers that are labeled as VP Freeze. Instead of going to the layer properties manager, select all, and thawing the layers that are frozen in the view port freeze, is there a way to thaw all of them with a simple command or a button that is already created or one that I can make in the CUI? As always, any and all comments are appreciated. I have a feeling ReMark, BlackBox, BIGAL may have some insight in to this, or at least point me in the right direction.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I have not been able to find anything that does this. Since you would have to go to the trouble of activating the viewport, it's just another couple of steps to thaw the layers. You can sort the VPFrozen layers by clicking on the header making them easy to pick and thaw.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    So this is the method that I used to thaw all the layers. Running a LISP. Running this will allow you to thaw all the layers in the current viewport or all of them. This is the text for it:

    This will do that in all Viewports in all Layouts in the drawing, and return you to the Layout you were in when you started:

    (setq clayout (getvar 'ctab))
    (foreach layout (layoutlist)
    (setvar 'ctab layout)
    (command "_.vplayer" "_thaw" "*" "_all" "")
    )
    (setvar 'ctab clayout)

    The (command) line only above will do it in all Viewports in the current Layout only. This will do it in the current Viewport only, if you're in one:

    (command "_.vplayer" "_thaw" "*" "" "")

    I got this from another forum on autodesk's site.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    There's an option to "Thaw layer in all viewports":


    Open the layers properties box and find the layer you want to change.
    Right click on it.
    The bottom option of the third section down is "VP Thaw layer in all viewports"


    dJE

  5. #5
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Good find. I'm a big right click fan and missed that one.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Andrew1979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew1979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    CPU:
    AMD FX 8350 @ 4.3Ghz
    RAM:
    32Gb DDR 3
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung EVO 128Gb SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 1Tb Black
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Yeah I had to write a LISP routine too to do the same thing as I'm not aware of any commands integrated into AutoCAD
    I'm on a whiskey diet, I've lost 3 days already.

  7. #7
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Right on! I wasn't able to find any commands that would do this either. Andrew, was your LISP anywhere close to the one that I posted?
    Just curious

  8. #8
    Senior Member Andrew1979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew1979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    CPU:
    AMD FX 8350 @ 4.3Ghz
    RAM:
    32Gb DDR 3
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung EVO 128Gb SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 1Tb Black
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MillerMG View Post
    Right on! I wasn't able to find any commands that would do this either. Andrew, was your LISP anywhere close to the one that I posted?
    Just curious
    My LISP was a lot more basic than the main one you have and only used if you were inside a viewport already.
    You already wrote that bit out.

    Code:
    (command "_.vplayer" "_thaw" "*" "" "")
    I also made some with specific variations for certain layer names to get thawed or frozen to suit a type of plan I was creating.
    I'm on a whiskey diet, I've lost 3 days already.

  9. #9
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That is much more simple. I may have to change my LISP. Thanks Andrew!!

Similar Threads

  1. viewport Layers Frozen/Thawed
    By prodromosm in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2015, 12:35 am
  2. Capture off and frozen layers in a viewport?
    By j_spawn_h in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th May 2013, 06:37 pm
  3. Frozen layers re-appear in viewport set to conceptual when saving
    By Stoofer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2010, 10:06 am
  4. Copy a Viewport & keep VP Frozen Layers
    By cedwards in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2010, 10:35 pm
  5. Frozen Layers in Viewport Re-appear When I Reload an Xref
    By Unick in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2006, 04:23 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts