+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member bababarghi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bababarghi's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP z440
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K4200
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    136

    Default Can't FLATTEN a particular drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,

    I have a relatively small drawing with couple of blocks which is ridiculously large on disk (currently 1.4MB after couple of PURGE and AUDIT). There should be some elevated geometry in the drawing. The drawing looks pretty flat in side view though. The method I use to understand whether my drawing is purely 2D or not, is DGNEXPORTcommand. Here is what I get for this particular drawing after running dgnexport:



    I tried FLATTEN command but it takes ages and then machine freezes.

    File size is bigger than attachment limit. So I uploaded it here:
    HTML Code:
    http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=83646937124174024565
    Can someone plz tell me what's wrong with this drawing?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    If you look from the side view, there are 2 blocks that are occupying 3D space because they have an insertion point on Z=0 but the geometry is elevated. This is causing the problem

  3. #3
    Senior Member bababarghi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bababarghi's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP z440
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K4200
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Thanks steven-g. Can you name the block? Or perhaps give me a screenshot?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    2 blocks "MVI56E-MCM" & "MVI56E-MNET"
    Attached Images

  5. #5
    Senior Member bababarghi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bababarghi's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP z440
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K4200
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Hmmm. I see.

    Is there any systematic way of fixing these kind of issues? I mean what's the common practice? Other than point by point visual inspection of course.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    Express tools in Autocad has a flatten command, but I have no idea how it is used as it isn't available in LT (we have to use different methods). So I don't know if it will work for geometry within a block, hopefully someone with full Autocad will join in and let you know.

  7. #7
    Senior Member bababarghi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bababarghi's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP z440
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K4200
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    Express tools in Autocad has a flatten command, but I have no idea how it is used as it isn't available in LT (we have to use different methods). So I don't know if it will work for geometry within a block, hopefully someone with full Autocad will join in and let you know.
    Thanks for bothering and helping me out. I have a full version and I already explained about FLATTEN command in my first post. Nested blocks are the problem here.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The problem within the blocks is just the text item "prosoft communications" it has a Z value, you can open up the blockeditor and see and alter the Z value. No idea why that would cause "flatten" to hang on your system, maybe you would need to open the blocks individually in the blockeditor and use the flatten command.

Similar Threads

  1. Please help flatten my drawing
    By kizaerf in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2014, 12:53 pm
  2. Flatten 3D drawing to 2D
    By gtwatson in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th May 2011, 01:15 pm
  3. How do i flatten a drawing?
    By mattbarb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th May 2008, 07:22 pm
  4. flatten drawing to 2d
    By jkaran in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2005, 09:10 pm
  5. Flatten a drawing
    By Vince0115 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2005, 09:36 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts