+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    19

    Default Solved

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks a lot for all the replies.
    I managed to solve the problem.
    I created a dfx file only with the coordinates needed and I imported it to QGIS.
    Added it as a vector layer-geometric tools-Voronoi polygons.
    Saved it as an image.
    Imported it back to Autocad.
    Created a point in the intersection of the polygons and moved it using it as a base point.
    Thanks a lot for your help.

  2. #12
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    If i had known you were going to use another software.... >>> shrug <<<
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    If i had known you were going to use another software.... >>> shrug <<<
    Well Im sorry but it was almost impossible for me.But lets look at the bright side, at least I learned how to work with layers

Similar Threads

  1. polygons
    By dbroada in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2013, 08:05 pm
  2. Loop whole entities of CAD drawing and extract arc or polygons
    By isxhy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2013, 06:54 pm
  3. hatch with polygons
    By jalba in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2010, 12:15 pm
  4. polygons in iso
    By driftingsun3 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2008, 10:55 am
  5. Need help with polygons
    By shannon188 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2005, 02:43 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts