+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50
  1. #21
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Caesium View Post
    100mm celotex most likely.
    Is there an allowance for spray foam type insulation?

    Are the windows double pane?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #22
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Caesium's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Motherboard:
    Asus Sabretooth X79
    CPU:
    Intel i7 3820 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 770
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung SSD 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Hitachi Ultrastar 1TB
    Monitor:
    Twin Dell S2740L
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    25

    Default

    No regarding the spray insulation, not as far as I am aware.

    The windows are double glazed K marked glass.

  3. #23
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Caesium's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Motherboard:
    Asus Sabretooth X79
    CPU:
    Intel i7 3820 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 770
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung SSD 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Hitachi Ultrastar 1TB
    Monitor:
    Twin Dell S2740L
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Another option is to put each plan view on its own sheet (one layout per view) like that shown below. Now you can use a scale of 1:50. Once again the pale magenta colored box is the viewport (no print - display locked).

    Attachment 56788
    So, how do I do this?

    I have now added the staircase and want to output to printed format but when I go to Layout 1/2/3 etc I can't separate the drawings.

    Forgive me I have ZERO training on this.

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Resize your paper space layout to include only the floor plan you want to show. Just make sure to keep the viewport scale at 1:50. Viewports can be resized using their grips.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Caesium's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Motherboard:
    Asus Sabretooth X79
    CPU:
    Intel i7 3820 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 770
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung SSD 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Hitachi Ultrastar 1TB
    Monitor:
    Twin Dell S2740L
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I think I'm going to have to enlist some pro help for this, I don't know how to set viewport scale or even make the drawings readable when plotted.

    I have made the layout fit the paper space but now I need to add a title block and a scale to make it legible. As I clearly have no idea I think I better just get a specialist to finish it off.

    Cheers for trying to help but I think I have a long way to go yet.

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    There are a couple of ways to set the viewport scale one of which is to use the Zoom command > Scale option and set the scale to 1/50xp. Your title block and border belong in the layout not in model space.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Caesium's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Motherboard:
    Asus Sabretooth X79
    CPU:
    Intel i7 3820 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 770
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung SSD 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Hitachi Ultrastar 1TB
    Monitor:
    Twin Dell S2740L
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I just did the zoom > scale > 1/50xp and the drawing went miniscule.

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Wait right there. I'll be only a moment.

    Take a look at this. Saved in 2010 file format so you should have no trouble opening it.

    Caesium floor plan.dwg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Caesium's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Motherboard:
    Asus Sabretooth X79
    CPU:
    Intel i7 3820 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 770
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung SSD 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Hitachi Ultrastar 1TB
    Monitor:
    Twin Dell S2740L
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    25

    Default

    That looks great! How do I pop the other plans into that format and then add a scale block?

  10. #30
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You don't need a scale block since the drawing will be printed to scale and the scale is noted in the title block.

    To do the other two plans you could create a copy of Layout 3, unlock the viewport, pan the contents of the viewport to get the next view you want, then lock the display.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Window scaling paper space
    By rubio_jose in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2015, 01:34 pm
  2. Scaling in paper space
    By raley123 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2013, 07:01 am
  3. Paper Space Scaling
    By Buddy Love in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2013, 03:24 pm
  4. Scaling Malfunction In Paper Space
    By annjeweliette in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2010, 12:17 am
  5. yet another paper space scaling question
    By raekwon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 24th May 2006, 09:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts