+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: MTEXT Flow

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default MTEXT Flow

    Howdy! Does anyone know if MTEXT can be made to flow from column to column. Presently, within ACAD, I am using a long single column of auto-numbered (using bullets and numbers) to generate a list of general requirements for a project and then using MVIEW windows as a means of cropping the long column to appear as a numberd list that flows from upper left down to lower right. So, this:

    1. text
    2. text
    3. text
    4. text
    5. text
    6. text
    7. text

    becomes this:

    1. text 5. text
    2. text 6. text
    3. text 7. text
    4. text

    I love the bullets and numbering feature offered in ACAD AD but cannot figure out how to create columns as required to fit this long column of text on the vertical dimension afforded by my sheet size.

    I am running ACAD Architectural Desktop 2006 Full version

    THX

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Select the mtext and move the grips around. As you move the grips around the way the text is positioned inside them changes....

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback. That would work ok (and i've used on occasion) but some of the notes are very lengthy and the desire for columns (to prevent extensively long horizontal lines of text) is limiting me to 4"-6" columns, which means I still cannot fit the numbered list on the page without breaking it using mview windows. I oversimplified the problem with my quick "text" sample in the original post to this thread.

    Any suggestions?
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Sorry, Shack...

    I don't use mtext, and I have never used Architectural Desktop 2006, and being a Civil bloke I'm not sure what your are trying to do.....

    Maybe someone else.......

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    You could use 2 different mtext objects, one with the first half of your notes, the rest of the notes in the second mtext object, then place them side by side...?

    I thought I heard the word processing features have increased in 2006 or 2007 that allows use of columns, don't know.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I thought that would work too but since I am using the bullets and numbering feature of ACAD Architectural Desktop it restarts numbering at the top of the new mtext object. ACAD hasn't figured out how to permit one to start the numbering at a user-defined number. This means that no matter what I do the text will default to:

    Column 1 Column 2
    1.0 text note 1 1.0 text note 5
    2.0 text note 2 2.0 text note 6
    3.0 text note 3 3.0 text note 7

    but needs to be:

    Column 1 Column 2
    1.0 text note 1 4.0 text note 4
    2.0 text note 2 5.0 text note 5
    3.0 text note 3 6.0 text note 6

    I'm banging my head against the wall because I feel like I am so close, but ACAD just seems to be a feature or two away from helping me.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Building Systems 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default Renumbering in different Mtext boxes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    starting at different numbers is relatively easy. Just click after the number and then hit backspace, type in your new starting number, go to the end of the line/paragraph and hit return.

    All the numbers will auto renumber in that mtext box.

    IE:

    1. teth asd asdf
    2. sadfasdfsadf

    Click before teth
    hit backspace
    type in new number
    click after asdf
    hit return

    You should get:

    10. teth asd asdf
    11.
    12. sadfasdfsadf

    Simply click on after 11. and hit backspace twice and you will have renumbered the mtext.

Similar Threads

  1. MTEXT
    By dbroada in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd May 2006, 11:02 am
  2. MTEXT in dxf
    By macbain in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2006, 05:31 pm
  3. MTEXT in dxf
    By macbain in forum Catch All
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2006, 07:31 pm
  4. MTEXT
    By THE JACK in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2005, 12:39 pm
  5. MTEXT created in same MTEXT editor on different layers?
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2003, 12:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts