+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default Scale dimensions

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Please give me some keywords to solve the following:

    I'm using Autocad 2016, and drawing the bluepirnts of a house. Everything is measured in meters, so the unit is set to meter. The plan will be used later to construct a scale model of the house. 1/150th scale model of the original.

    What I would need:

    During drawing I'd like to "switch" the whole drawing to 150 times smaller, so all dimensions will be at the size of my scale model where I can measure or edit and then go back to the original size.


    Now I'm making a copy of everithing to a new file and scale it down by the suitable factor to get the 150 times smaller sizes that will fit to my later model.
    It is not a powerful way, everytime I change something in my original drawing I need to make a new copy and scale it down again.

    I hope autocad has a function for this, I've read about associative dimensions but I found it's not what I need. (or just I didn't understand it well)

    thank you for any ideas

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    It sounds like you are doing everything in model space when you should be making use of paper space layouts and viewports.

    Attach a copy of the drawing you have thus far to your next post and someone here will take a look at it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member Pablo Ferral's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    679

    Default

    Don't change the drawing - Change the dimensions!

    Draw at 1:1 scale. In order to get your 1/50 scale dimensions create a new dimension style with the value set to 0.02 (I'm on my phone right now, so I can't show you how this is done - sorry).

    Put each dimension style on its own layer so that you can make use of layouts and viewports to show the 1:1 dimensioned drawing and the 1/50 scaled drawing on the same sheet if paper.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Like pablo Modify Dimension style "Primary units" "scale" 0.02 as you dim it will convert by this factor.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    If it were me I'd probably use the "alternative units" in the dimension style. That way you'd have the real-world value above the line, and the scaled distance below it.


    dJE

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you for all your ideas.
    Pablo's answer really solved the problem. Exactly that's what I needed.

Similar Threads

  1. SCALE routine to explode and scale dimensions...
    By lamensterms in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 1st May 2014, 02:17 am
  2. Dimensions at 1:2 scale
    By beeb in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2009, 05:45 am
  3. Dimensions/Scale/Help
    By shellb in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2007, 10:16 pm
  4. scale/dimensions
    By eddie57 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2005, 08:15 pm
  5. Dimensions don't scale to Viewport scale
    By brooksn in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2005, 06:18 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts