rlshound Posted February 15, 2016 Share Posted February 15, 2016 Hello, I'm trying to set up a Point File Format in C3D 2014 to transform state plane grid coordinates to ground coordinates. Went through the format, elected my zone, entered headings, good to go....In drawing settings, I elected No Datum No Projection....when trying to bring points in it returns " A non-LL coordinate zone must be set for this drawing when latitude, longitude, or grid coordinates are used in a format. No points were transferred from the source"...If I set the drawing settings to my spc zone it enters the points into the drawing but its entering a scale factor of 1.000 and showing both grid and ground coordinates to be the same. Can someone please step me through this? Your help would be appreciated! Paul Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pointdump Posted February 17, 2016 Share Posted February 17, 2016 Paul, I'd be happy to help you out. E-mail me. My g-mail addy is pointdump. Oh, and check your mailbox on Surveyor Connect. Dave Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rlshound Posted February 17, 2016 Author Share Posted February 17, 2016 Thanks Dave, will do, Paul Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.