+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default Newbie Help Please - Install 2005 Autodesk (Last Used in 2008) on New Computer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    1st, I am far from technically savvy so please forgive that from the start! I'm trying to help my husband (also T-challenged). He had an architectural mill work company that closed it's doors in 2009. In June of 2004 he purchased 2 - AutoCAD 2005 software packages (4 licenses at the tune of $10K) that were installed on 4 company computers by his IT guy. Those computers and the IT guy are long gone, but we still have the 2 software CD's, their serial numbers, original request codes, and activation codes. I want to buy another PC on which to run one of these software apps. (w/Windows XP or 2000 OS), but don't know if it's possible to do so.
    Please inform me if it's possible to get this software up and running again, and if so, what steps do I need to take to get it accomplished.
    Thanks for your patience and assistance with this T-challenged wife/office assistant!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Installing 2005 on a brand new computer, which I'm guessing would be running the Windows 10 operating system, might be a bit of a challenge. You may need the Longbow converter: http://www.longbowsoftware.com/Home_Page.php
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    The problem you have here is that the company that bought the licences no longer exists and technically you have no rights to install the software, regardless of it is technically possible. Also your company never owned the software they just bought a licence to use it and as they never owned it they could not pass it on to anybody else either at no cost or for a fee.

    I can't remember if in AutoCAD 2005 you had to generate a request code that you sent off to Autodesk who then returned you an activation code, I have a feeling it was so. If this was the case then you have no chance of installing the software as the request code and activation codes were computer specific and could only be used on the computer that generated the request code. My company just changed its name and I had a hell of a job getting Autodesk to transfer the original licences to the new company name. At first they said I had no longer a right to use them and would be prosecuted if I did.

    Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but Autodesk are not very helpful in these cases.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Tyke, you are in Germany and I know licensing is a bit different in other parts of the world. I am no expert on Autodesk licensing, but I do know that here in the U.S. we are allowed to install the software on two computers, such as an office workstation and a laptop or a home computer as long as the program is not in use on both computers at the same time, so I don't think there would be any issue with installing the program on the new computer, unless for some reason the license shows up as being already in use with no seats available. Then a phone call to Autodesk would be necessary.

    Skilled4u, was the software purchased through the company account or a personal account? If it was purchased through the company, you may need to contact Autodesk directly to find out what your rights are concerning the software.

    If Autodesk won't be cooperative, there are alternatives to Autocad, like Draftsight which offers a free version or a pro version for a small cost. Also Bricscad is another good low cost alternative. These programs would be comparable to the latest version of Autocad and would be no trouble to install on the new computer.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Do you have a copy of Windows XP? You could easily find/buy a computer running XP on craigslist saving you the cost of a brand new computer and the hassle of dealing with Win10 and the additional expense of buying Longbow.

    Will you be doing any 3D drawings?

    I think the last version of AutoCAD that could be installed without getting an activation code via download from AutoDesk was 2004 (although it may have been 2005). All one needed to have was the serial number and authorization code that came on a little yellow sticker affixed to the CD case. Is this what you have
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Cad64: Actually, I said I plan to buy a computer with the OS needed for AutoCAD 2005 (either Windows XP or 2000).

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Tyke - thanks for the information.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Cad64: The software was purchased through the now closed company's name. I've sent a TechSupport message to AutoCAD re: this issue, but thought I'd go ahead and see what information all you technologically advanced folks had to contribute to my dilemma! Thanks for your input!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default

    ReMark: As stated in my original post, I'm planning on buying a "new-to-me" PC that has either Windows XP or 2000 already installed, for use with my 2005 Autodesk. I am not knowledgeable regarding 3D drawings, and therefore haven't used that feature in the past.
    I have the original AutoCAD 2005 Registration Information sheet that was printed out with the original install which was completed in June of 2004 on computers that no longer exist. This document lists the Serial Number, Request code, and Activation Code, our original contact information, and all the Autodesk contact information. I don't see anything on this document called an "Authorization Code". However, on the back cover of the CD case is a label, with a peelable yellow sticker which lists the serial number and a CDkey which says "N/A", again, no "Authorization Code" listed. The main white label has a "Delivery:" number and a "PartNo:".

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Then it sounds like when you do install the software you'll be given the opportunity to obtain an activation code which is sent directly from AutoDesk. Any activation code used previously will not work this time around.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2014, 05:20 pm
  2. Trying to install Autocad on my new computer
    By davidgeorge212 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2012, 05:22 pm
  3. Autocad 2005 & 2010 on same computer
    By gerryc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2012, 03:35 pm
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2009, 05:43 am
  5. Autocad 2002 Uninstaller disappears after ADT 2005 install
    By maffp in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2005, 10:49 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts