+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default millimeter coordinates to meter coordinates (dimension distorted)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    there where a thread from 2011 that suggest to do as above to scale the whole drawing and keeping the base point to 0,0 which is great but all my dimensions got distorted to a meaningless very big scale , is it a dimension issue like the dimension when created was non associative or what , can i fix it or is there is a lisp for that, thanks.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Did you use a metric template when you started this drawing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I don't know as the drawing was created by a consulting office i just received it as i described.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Post the dwg sounds like the dimstyle may be the problem check your dim style and do a DIM update check also Dimscale.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    The easiest way to use such a drawing is if you xref it with the appropriate scale factor into a new blank drawing.

    If you want to use the drawing itself by scaling, you will also have to go into any Dimension styles and manually alter the Fit.

    But if you post part of such a drawing, then you could be given explicit instructions.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    This is what happens when I scale a drawing in mm with dimensions not associative.
    Attached Images

  7. #7
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Why not just change the UNITS setting?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    I answered in the other thread, use -dwgunits to set to meters from millimeters.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    yes thank you SLW210 this converted the drawing but still the coordinates still in mm and the dimensions also.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    oh thanks it worked i figured it out , its hilarious , the dwg units in feet as shown when type units but the consultant was meaning to work as mm , so when i use -dwgunits to convert it to mm without scaling as it is an error its ok , then i used the command again to change the units to m but this time with scaling and voila , the dimensions and coordinates are in m but the dimension distorted due to scaling as the drawing was fault from the beginning , so can i do any thing then when the drawing is scaled from mm to m the dimensions (arrows , lines extra) is scaled proportionally from dim update or dim scale
    .

Similar Threads

  1. Millimeter coordinates to meter coordinates?
    By risberg in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2016, 02:07 pm
  2. Need help about coordinates
    By sabregod in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2015, 03:27 am
  3. Lisp for getting Area into square meter and square millimeter
    By rengised in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2013, 06:46 pm
  4. Convert mouse coordinates to drawing coordinates
    By M76 in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2011, 12:07 pm
  5. meter or millimeter
    By renzon in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2007, 11:55 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts