+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 50
  1. #1
    Senior Member ksperopoulos's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ksperopoulos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Elitebook 8760w
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 4000M
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    438

    Default Dimensioning Custom Modelspace Objects in Paperspace

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a little bit of an issue with dimensioning. We have objects in modelspace and we want to place dimensions for these objects in paperspace. The problem is that these modelspace objects were created using an add-on software package. So AutoCAD does not scale the text within the dimension like it does with native AutoCAD objects. Is there a way for me to make these dimensions read correctly in paperspace?
    Kyle

    AutoCad MEP 2016; Fabrication CADmep 2016; Navisworks Manage 2016; Revit 2016
    HP Elitebook 8760w; Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit; 16GB RAM; NVIDIA Quadro 4000M

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    If the dimensions are being placed in paper space why does AutoCAD have to scale the text?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Maybe set DIMASSOC to 1 or 2 ?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Senior Member ksperopoulos's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ksperopoulos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Elitebook 8760w
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 4000M
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    438

    Default

    The dimension style is annotative so that we don't have to carry multiple styles for multiple scaled viewports. For instance, when we dimension a 20'-0" long native AutoCAD object while in paperspace that has a viewport scale of 1/4"=1'-0", the dimension reads 20'-0". This obviously is the result it should be. But when we dimension a 20'-0" long object created from this add-on software under the same circumstances, the dimension reads 0'-5".
    Kyle

    AutoCad MEP 2016; Fabrication CADmep 2016; Navisworks Manage 2016; Revit 2016
    HP Elitebook 8760w; Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit; 16GB RAM; NVIDIA Quadro 4000M

  5. #5
    Senior Member ksperopoulos's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ksperopoulos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Elitebook 8760w
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 4000M
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    438

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    Maybe set DIMASSOC to 1 or 2 ?
    DIMASSOC is set to 2
    Kyle

    AutoCad MEP 2016; Fabrication CADmep 2016; Navisworks Manage 2016; Revit 2016
    HP Elitebook 8760w; Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit; 16GB RAM; NVIDIA Quadro 4000M

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Sounds like your text and dimensions are in model space not paper space. There would be no need to use annotative text or dimensions if they were being placed in a paper space layout.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Senior Member ksperopoulos's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ksperopoulos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Elitebook 8760w
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 4000M
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    438

    Default

    We have just recently started converting our annotation to paperspace. So all of our styles are still annotative. We will still need the ability to use annotation in modelspace on occasion, so I don't want to eliminate them just yet.
    Kyle

    AutoCad MEP 2016; Fabrication CADmep 2016; Navisworks Manage 2016; Revit 2016
    HP Elitebook 8760w; Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit; 16GB RAM; NVIDIA Quadro 4000M

  8. #8
    Senior Member ksperopoulos's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ksperopoulos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Elitebook 8760w
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 4000M
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    438

    Default

    I'm thinking I might need to access the scale of the viewport somehow and apply that scale to the dimension text. Or maybe I have to select the points in modelspace and then jump back into paperspace to place the dimension. Any idea if one or both of these options are possible? If so, is one option better than the other?
    Kyle

    AutoCad MEP 2016; Fabrication CADmep 2016; Navisworks Manage 2016; Revit 2016
    HP Elitebook 8760w; Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit; 16GB RAM; NVIDIA Quadro 4000M

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    You're just making more work for yourself. We place all text and dimensions in our layouts and need only worry about one system variable and that is whether or not dimensions are associative which is not the same as annotative. If I set a dimstyle height of .125 for all text it does not matter what the scales of my viewports are. I could easily have a dozen viewports each set up to use a different scale yet dimension all of them with one dimension style.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Senior Member ksperopoulos's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ksperopoulos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Elitebook 8760w
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 4000M
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    438

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think you may have misunderstood what my issue is. The text height is not a problem. The string of text within the dimension is what I am addressing.
    Kyle

    AutoCad MEP 2016; Fabrication CADmep 2016; Navisworks Manage 2016; Revit 2016
    HP Elitebook 8760w; Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit; 16GB RAM; NVIDIA Quadro 4000M

Similar Threads

  1. paperspace/modelspace problem
    By EMS_0525 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2008, 04:20 pm
  2. paperspace/modelspace printing...
    By glenoe0411 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2008, 06:15 am
  3. Paperspace linetypes different than modelspace
    By milton9412 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2007, 10:09 am
  4. Copy from paperspace into modelspace.
    By O Snap! in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2005, 08:50 pm
  5. modelspace/paperspace
    By cadbaby in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2005, 09:17 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts