+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default Is there a way to remove layers in bulk?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a series of drawings that I am now in charge off and three or more people have worked on it. I have changed all of the layers on the drawing to my layers. but there is 50 or more layers from other people editing these drawings. is there any way to remove the layers at once or can I only remove them one at a time with LALDEL? I appreciate any help.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    PURGE command.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    You can delete multiple layers through LAYDEL
    Go into the command then type N for NAME. This will open a dialogue box with a list of layers. These day be selected using the normal Windows selection methods (shift at start and end of a selection set; control to add-remove individual items)


    Usual warning about being VERY CAREFUL when using laydel apply!!


    dJE

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It can also be done through the layer manager. This method will not delete layers that are in use, similar to purge.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding Layers to Drawings in Bulk
    By AIS Dan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2012, 05:22 pm
  2. How do I remove unwanted blocks & layers?
    By eelywig in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2009, 07:43 pm
  3. Unable to remove some layers . . .
    By Dog in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2009, 01:33 pm
  4. How to remove corner radiuses in views; to remove confusing double lines in layout
    By nbaryosef in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2008, 12:06 am
  5. layers i cant remove
    By drahcir in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2006, 02:53 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts