+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3

    Wink As I can see the panel FABRICATE ducts inside the ribbon palette (HVAC workspace)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, In some video tutorials I can see inside the ribbon palette, between build and draw section, the fabricate section, but I can´t see this in my autocad mep, I have autocad mep 2015 in my computer. I already gave right click on the palette ribbon and I activated the whole list of the menu, but this section no appears. I need to activate this option in my autocad. Thanks

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,049

    Default

    Autodesk Fabrication software is a separate package altogether that requires an additional license and software install.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Ok thanks, where I can find this package to download?

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,049
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Ok thank you, I´ll visit the autodesk site.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    KeithBrown's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Monitor:
    Need a minimum of 3 to work effectively!
    Using
    MEP 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    58

    Default

    There is also a Fabrication Panel in the Eastcoast plugin software.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    KeithBrown's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Monitor:
    Need a minimum of 3 to work effectively!
    Using
    MEP 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The more I think about it, this is the panel you are seeing. www.eccadcam.com

    Last edited by KeithBrown; 9th Mar 2016 at 01:22 am.

Similar Threads

  1. Ribbon Panel Icon Text
    By cad_monkey in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2013, 04:06 pm
  2. Remove Ribbon Panel Text.
    By baker in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2013, 09:38 pm
  3. The ribbon - new panel display control
    By jules_s in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2012, 11:58 pm
  4. Transferring the Edited Panel Macros in Customized Workspace
    By tarment in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2012, 02:49 am
  5. How do I add a 3D Ribbon Panel?
    By Bobzy20 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2010, 05:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts