+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4

    Question Viewport question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm using ACAD 2005, and when I double click on a viewport, it maximizes it. In ACAD 2002, double clicking viewports opens the properties menu.

    I'm guessing (hoping) there's a variable of some sort to do this in 2005, but I haven't found it. Could someone enlighten me?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Jamalama's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    157

    Default

    type 'mo' then click the viewport
    Life comes down to 4 letters...PRFF
    Pride Respect Friends Future
    The Rest is Just Filler

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    That doesn't work (unkown command), and it's counter-productive since I can type "PR" and have the properties box open up.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    well, i don't think there's a variable to change it, not to my knowledge. unless you have your right-click button disabled for the "Enter" option, just right-click the viewport. easy enough.

    if you were to change the double-click option to bring up the Properties box, it would have to be Lisp i'm sure.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    I have the same problem with my newly installed Map 3D 2007. When the viewport maximises I have to type U to get back to normal. It doesn't bother me because I just select the viewport and type PR or hit the Properties button.....

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eksyte View Post
    I'm using ACAD 2005, and when I double click on a viewport, it maximizes it.
    This was a new feature in 2005 and, as far as I know, there is no way to change it back to the way it was in earlier versions.

    For those of you with 2007, you can modify your double click functions in the CUI. http://aec.cadalyst.com/aec/article/....jsp?id=332891

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland ( Norn Iron )
    Posts
    134

    Smile Viewports in & viewports out

    Hi! Eksyte,

    As StykFacE says, just highlight the viewport boundary & right click to bring up the prorerties dialog box.
    Double clicking maximizes the viewport. We know that.
    Clicking on the Model/Paper tab at the bottom of the screen, restores the viewport as it was.
    Whats easier?

    regards

    Stephen

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    218

    Default

    If the viewport was locked, it shouldn't be able to max view. Just my 2 cents.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steamineagle View Post
    As StykFacE says, just highlight the viewport boundary & right click to bring up the prorerties dialog box.
    Double clicking maximizes the viewport. We know that.
    Clicking on the Model/Paper tab at the bottom of the screen, restores the viewport as it was.
    Whats easier?
    I'm just in the habit of double-clicking them for the properties box. I work either in model space or paperspace. The only time I work in viewports is when I'm setting the scale and position of them, and then I lock them and go on.

    At least I know I didn't miss it. Thanks.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    philk's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    6gb
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Posts
    12

    Idea ucsfollow might help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i find this happens too, try changing the variable 'ucsfollow' to the opposite setting, ie 1 or 0. Hope this works.

Similar Threads

  1. Another Viewport Question
    By Dean07 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2006, 03:53 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2006, 05:24 pm
  3. Another viewport question
    By lockettk in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2006, 09:18 pm
  4. Viewport Question
    By gkolojay in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2005, 08:13 pm
  5. Viewport Question
    By ziemerd in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2004, 10:17 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts