+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Aligning multiple lines at once

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello folks!

    I would like to know if you guys could help me to align multiple lines to an specific point.

    Take a look at this image. I want to align all color lines to the white one at the bottom.


    I tried to move them, but I need a reference point and I do not know how to do it.
    Ive been searching about it here, but also unsuccessful.
    Last edited by lucascantelle; 19th Mar 2016 at 02:05 pm. Reason: IMG LINK FIXED

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Image missing?

    OK...since I see no evidence of an image I'll take a wild guess here and say try using the ALIGN command. Your Help file will give you the particulars on how it is used.
    Last edited by ReMark; 18th Mar 2016 at 04:30 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor Lucas.

    Check out this Lyn Allen link, regarding the use of the CHANGE command.

    http://lynn.blogs.com/lynn_allens_bl...e-command.html

    The part dealing with your question is near the end of the clip.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 19th Mar 2016 at 05:17 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you Dadgad for wlecoming me.

    I tried to use CHANGE but its not working as I neeed.
    I need to put all lines together on the same plane, same elevation in that case, but do it at once!

    I fixed the missing image file on my first post.

    Thank you and hope it can help you to help me!

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    Perhaps the picture does not show a plan view??

    Perhaps Flatten command would help.

    It would be easier to help you if you could post the drawing file.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by lucascantelle View Post
    Thank you Dadgad for wlecoming me.

    I tried to use CHANGE but its not working as I neeed.
    I need to put all lines together on the same plane, same elevation in that case, but do it at once!

    I fixed the missing image file on my first post.

    Thank you and hope it can help you to help me!
    If you use the ELEVATION option in the CHANGE command you can do that too, just determine the elevation of that one line first, then specify that as the new elevation value, after selecting all of the lines (follow the commandline prompts).

    Another way to do this would be using Properties or QUICK PROPERTIES, by selecting all of the lines or plines, and setting the Z Start values and Z End values to whatever the desired Z value is.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 21st Mar 2016 at 06:07 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Aligning multiple 3D objects
    By Jordan27 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2015, 07:53 am
  2. Aligning Multiple Text Objects?
    By ILoveMadoka in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2012, 01:49 am
  3. Move lines, aligning the edges.
    By teknomatika in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2011, 03:16 pm
  4. Aligning multiple layouts
    By quixin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2008, 04:50 pm
  5. Aligning/centering multiple polygons on a single point?
    By Anonymous in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2003, 08:33 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts