+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You're welcomed.

    Unfortunately I have to work on a project myself and will be away from my computer for a while. However, I'll check back later this morning to see if you have asked any further questions. Good luck.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi Remark,


    Had to tend to a sick dog. Back on the project now. I was finally able to draw that first line! I hope you don't mind me replying here and referencing the post numbers from your other thread instead of replying on the other thread. Figured it may be less confusing and would spare everyone on there from getting notifications from a 2012 thread. I'm on post #6. I have the first line drawn. I enter the line command and pick my first point as the right hand end of the line drawn. It asks for the next point and I copy and paste exactly "@113.66<n5d27'23"w" with you no luck. The line does not get drawn and the end of the line is still stuck on my pointer. The command line still wants me to specify the next point. I'm using AutoCAD 2015. All my settings are set up the way Penn Foster requested. Do you have any advice?


    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    That's the way Penn-Foster elected to set up the project which in my opinion was totally unnecessary. I addressed this issue in one of my many posts about the Oleson Village project. To see your point you'll have to do a Zoom > Window around the northeast end of the line that extends from 0,0,0 to your point. BTW...I hope you know how to enable and use OSnaps as their use will result in a more accurate drawing.

    Here is a link to one of the threads I would recommend that concerns this particular project.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...on-Village-Map!!!

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I was replying to BIGAL. I tried what he said but it didn't work. That was before I saw your post.




    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What exactly are you referring to that did not work?

    Did you see the link I posted?

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi ReMark, I tried responding to you again but I think the message got lost in space. It gave me a message that it had to be approved. So here we go again. I'm on post #6 from your other thread. I was able to draw the first line! What an accomplishment haha! I'm now trying to draw the 2nd line. I enter the line command and then pick the right-hand side of the line that I just drew. Then I copy and paste exactly @113.66<n5d27'23"w but the line does not get drawn. The line is still attached to my pointer and it's asking for my next point. I'm using AutoCAD 2015. Any advice?

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    ....by the way, I am hitting enter after I put @113.66<n5d27'23"w. It just won't stick.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Disregard. I got it! I didn't realize the 2nd line was that small but it's there. You did mention zooming in so I apologize. I'm good for now! Thank you!

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Ahhhhhh........progress. It's a beautiful thing.

    One thing though. If you are entering your dimensions in engineering units that distance should have a < ' > symbol at the end otherwise you just drew a line 113.66 INCHES long. 113.66' is decimal feet and inches. In architectural units that would be just on the fringe of 113 feet 8 inches.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi ReMark, Yes, I'm definitely making some progress! Thank you! I'm not quite sure I follow "If you are entering your dimensions in engineering units that distance should have a < ' > symbol at the end" So I should put that whole symbol, a left arrow, apostrophe and right arrow?
    < ' >
    and at the end of which number? Like this? @113.66<n5d27'23"w< ' > or this @113.66<'>n5d27'23"w?

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Now I think I know what you mean, it should be @113.66'<n5d27'23"w
    Is there anyway to edit it?

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by spillerz View Post
    Now I think I know what you mean, it should be @113.66'<n5d27'23"w
    Is there anyway to edit it?
    You could pick the line and change its length in the Properties Palette.

    I am not on my CAD computer at the moment so I cannot view your drawing. Word of advice....do not attach .DWG files to posts unless requested. Why? Well, in this case another "lazy" student might come along and decide to "borrow" your work. Follow me?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Nearest point to a line from a point
    By wimal in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2015, 01:50 pm
  2. Aligning a line between a point and another line
    By smstoankur in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2011, 09:03 am
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2011, 04:57 pm
  4. Making a line command loop from point to point
    By harrison-matt in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2010, 01:41 pm
  5. Attaching Objects, Attaching Vertex, Cutting holes
    By evanesp26 in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2010, 07:50 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts