+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    5

    Default Using the line command to measure

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    To find out the length of things in CAD I just use my line command and a distance box would appear above the line but no longer does. does anyone know how to get it back?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    You wouldn't happen to be referring to Dynamic Input would you? The toggle for it can be found at the bottom of your screen to the right. It's either On or Off.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Perfect, that's exactly what I was looking for. I have no clue why it turned off on me. Thank you very much

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Dynamic Input, Sysvars are DYNMODE and DYNPROMPT you can also Right-Click the button and choose Settings.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,738

    Default

    DI DIST or from toolbar the dist icon, pick two pts and look at the info
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    paaray's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP Pavilion dv7
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7
    RAM:
    6GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6570
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    17.3"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paaray's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    I am responsible for designing industrial equipment the company manufactures. Some of my projects includes, Silos, Belt Conveyors, Food Processing Machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Use the Measure Command to measure objects.
    Born to Design!

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    One can also use the LIST command or check the Properties palette after clicking on a object.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by paaray View Post
    Use the Measure Command to measure objects.
    Measure command is not for finding the length of objects.

    OP should use either DIst command or MEAsuregeom command with DYNMODE on. Using the line command will work except when checking lengths in PaperSpace and the object is in ModelSpace.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Place block at start of line using Measure command
    By woodman78 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2014, 11:55 am
  2. Measure Command
    By baxd in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th May 2013, 11:37 pm
  3. using the measure command
    By mrdjezmin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2012, 10:48 am
  4. measure command
    By salman in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2010, 07:59 pm
  5. Measure-like Command
    By wannabe in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 17th Mar 2009, 12:52 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts