+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default workspace: MAP classic

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    Is there a way to set PERMANENTLY the workspace as MAP CLASSIC? So that each time i start it up i don't have to change it?

    SDI: is there a way to make this work? I have it set to zero, so that I would open each DWG in the same CAD window... but it's not working! I have SDI= 0 and each time i open a DWG I open up a new CAD!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    What CAD Program are you using? This doesn't seem to be an AutoCAD 3d Modelling & Rendering question.

    I moved your thread to the Map 3D Forum until more information is given.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default

    thanks, well i hope someone will be able to answer, it looks like a super difficult question, and i haven't found anything online

  4. #4
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    workspace.pngAre you saving the workspace after you set it current? My image is from 2016 but should be the same as in 2011. Also are are SP installed?
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,819

    Default

    Just a further suggestion save a work space as your own like "cat3appr" set current and save, I have the Auto save turned off so it can not be accidentally changed. If I make a change then I force a save. By having your own workspace you can always go back the out of box settings if something really stuffs up and start again.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default

    thanks guys, I wish it was that easy... i've already tried that, see screenshot. My settings are always like this.
    I've done this in several different PCs and different CAD version, but nothing... when I restart CAD I need to re change to MAP classic workspace ..

    anything else? a lisp maybe?

    thanks!
    Attached Images

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,819

    Default

    If you have played with a user profile then start autocad with default profile it is ignoring your workspace, CONFIG PROFILE check it. Also check your desktop icon properties have a look at the end for /p <<c3d metric>> this is default for Civ3d metric.

    Also try as I said make a new workspace, we have 9 pc's near me never had any problems.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default

    thank you BIGAL, sorry it didn't work and the explanation has to be e more specific.
    I did modify the target in the properties icon of CAD and i added a template which was on classic map workspace and no ribbon. it just didn't work. first of all, i got the error attached , and second, the ribbon is still there.

    Is it really so complicated to set something that should be so straightforward? So far it's just easier to change to classic workspace and close the ribbon each time i open up cad. Strange there's nothing else.
    Attached Images

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    /w is the Command Line Switch for Workspace see reference at: http://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/20...C-0D4E1EDF093A
    Put it at the end followed by MAP CLASSIC or whatever the name of the profile you want. Best to click Rename… on the Profiles tab in Options and copy it from there to make sure you get it exactly right.

    I don't think changing the profile is what you're looking for.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just how did you go about adding the classic workspace to Map 3D? Did you follow the procedure that can be found online at the AutoDesk website or did you just wing it?

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...to-Map-3D.html

    How to force a workspace current upon start up (for AutoCAD and a wide range of verticals).

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...n-startup.html
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Recreating the AutoCAD Classic Workspace in AutoCAD 2015 & 2016
    By The CAD Geek Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2015, 02:00 pm
  2. Classic or Ribbon workspace
    By tonyj in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 14th May 2013, 08:59 pm
  3. Civil 3D 2010 workspace to 2008 Classic
    By dstephens in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2011, 08:05 am
  4. 3d Classic workspace
    By Organic in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2009, 10:05 pm
  5. ctb works in 2D/classic but not in 3D workspace
    By taqr07 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2007, 05:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts