+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Just how did you go about adding the classic workspace to Map 3D? Did you follow the procedure that can be found online at the AutoDesk website or did you just wing it?

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...to-Map-3D.html

    How to force a workspace current upon start up (for AutoCAD and a wide range of verticals).

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...n-startup.html

    No guys, all the answers so far didn't work, for the simple reason that I need map classic workspace anytime I open any dwg, not just CAD on startup.
    Of course I added the target on the icon, but that alone is useless, as I never start cad by it's icon, I usually open up a given dwg, and when i do that, it comes up with the wrong workspace. ..... any idea?

    many thanks!

  2. #12
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,821

    Default

    We have 8 copies around me and either icon or pick dwg name open in the users workspace each one is individually named. Really do not know any more.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    We have 8 copies around me and either icon or pick dwg name open in the users workspace each one is individually named. Really do not know any more.
    so there is no way to open any given DWG with a map classic workspace already set... each time one has to set it to map classic.... seems unbelievable...

  4. #14
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Default workspace not loaded at startup - https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...t-startup.html

    All your issues are related to opening Map improperly. You should open drawings with Map, not the other way around. Your SDI mode doesn't allow Map to open multiple drawing at once so every time you double-click a drawing it opens a separate instance of Map. Opening drawings the right way would switch drawings the way you want.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tombu View Post
    Default workspace not loaded at startup - https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...t-startup.html

    All your issues are related to opening Map improperly. You should open drawings with Map, not the other way around. Your SDI mode doesn't allow Map to open multiple drawing at once so every time you double-click a drawing it opens a separate instance of Map. Opening drawings the right way would switch drawings the way you want.
    Sorry ,that link didn't help anything.

    my SDI is set to zero.
    See, I need to adapt CAD on my way of working, not the other way around.
    Please see the image attached, i have CAD opened in my main screen and in the other screen i have several explorer opened with several dwg's that i need to open up directly, as I keep under control the project and it's just easier and faster.
    I can't each time open the dwg that i want by navigating through the infinite subfolders from CAD... it's just too inefficient.

    It's unbelievable that one should open up a dwg only from within CAD if he wants to open it up with his default workspace
    Attached Images

  6. #16
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    I add all the folders my projects are stored in to the AutoCAD Open dialog box to make getting to drawing files a snap. My Application Menu number of recently-used files is set to 50 for quick access to the last 50 drawings opened with AutoCAD so that would be useless to you as well. Hard to imagine a more efficient way of opening drawings.

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Using
    Map 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by cat3appr View Post
    Hi,

    Is there a way to set PERMANENTLY the workspace as MAP CLASSIC? So that each time i start it up i don't have to change it?

    SDI: is there a way to make this work? I have it set to zero, so that I would open each DWG in the same CAD window... but it's not working! I have SDI= 0 and each time i open a DWG I open up a new CAD!
    I had this problem for quite some time with version 2014 and got frustrated every time I had to wait for everything to boot up on a workspace I did not like, and then have to wait again when I switched to my personal workspace. I tried everything in WSSETTINGS and even the supposed trick to add /w"<your workspace name here>" to the end of the Target source in the desktop icon... but nothing worked. I resided to the fact that I would just have to select my workspace every time... that is until I discovered a little icon sitting right in plain sight next to the workspace drop down list...


    it is the My Workspace command (WSCURRENT to be exact), and it sets the current workspace you are on as your default workspace... and I tested it by shutting down and starting up again and again just to make sure it would work... I actually stood up and pumped my fist after I tried it! Hope this solves your problem as well!
    Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. Recreating the AutoCAD Classic Workspace in AutoCAD 2015 & 2016
    By The CAD Geek Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2015, 02:00 pm
  2. Classic or Ribbon workspace
    By tonyj in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 14th May 2013, 08:59 pm
  3. Civil 3D 2010 workspace to 2008 Classic
    By dstephens in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2011, 08:05 am
  4. 3d Classic workspace
    By Organic in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2009, 10:05 pm
  5. ctb works in 2D/classic but not in 3D workspace
    By taqr07 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2007, 05:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts