+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member benhubel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    benhubel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    benhubel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Waterjet Programmer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    76

    Default Trim crossing lines only

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    From how I understand it, if I execute the trim command and hit space without selecting a cutting edge, it will trim any line I click on to the nearest apparent intersection. With complex drawings, this sometimes means I have to click several times to trim one short line segment because so many apparent intersections exist.

    Is there a setting that will let me use this functionality to trim only at real intersections where the lines actually cross rather than at apparent intersections?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benhubel View Post
    ... rather than at apparent intersections?
    Investigate edgemode setting.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  3. #3
    Full Member benhubel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    benhubel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    benhubel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Waterjet Programmer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    76

    Default

    THANK YOU! I thought it might end up being simple, but I didn't realize it would be THAT simple.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Here is a screenshot from my SYSVDLG dialog, explaining the options available, in 2013, not sure if they will be the same in AutoCad 2004.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Full Member benhubel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    benhubel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    benhubel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Waterjet Programmer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I wasn't aware that such a dialog existed, and so I thank you for the info. I already looked up this particular variable online, but for the sake of learning other things, I will be reading the hell out of this dialog box.
    It looks the same in Autocad 2004, but for some strange unknown reason it just crashed my Autocad session. It was just sitting there with the SYSVDLG box open as I was typing this.
    I just now discovered for the first time that I am prone to memory loss.

  6. #6
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Dadgad Striks Again!! Nice!

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benhubel View Post
    I wasn't aware that such a dialog existed, and so I thank you for the info. I already looked up this particular variable online, but for the sake of learning other things, I will be reading the hell out of this dialog box.
    It looks the same in Autocad 2004, but for some strange unknown reason it just crashed my Autocad session. It was just sitting there with the SYSVDLG box open as I was typing this.
    Interesting, I didn't think you would have it in 2004, as it is still called an Express Tool.

    It is in incredible resource, and will help you to troubleshoot and optimize your system variable settings, while teaching you plenty about what goes on in the belly of the beast.
    Using your keyboard cursor arrow you can just scroll down through the list, until you see something that catches your eye, no need to stop and click each one.

    Thanks Miller!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Full Member benhubel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    benhubel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    benhubel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Waterjet Programmer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I am pretty sure that express tools isn't in 2004 without an add-on. I didn't set it up at my work though, so I could be wrong. If I didn't have Express Tools, I'd be clawing my eyes out, since I use the layer manager and extrim every single day. I'm sure I use others daily as well. I am still dumbstruck by how many features don't come default in Autocad and have to be added in with LISP (saving selection sets, chain select, invert selection, etc). Perhaps they're in newer versions, but I haven't found them. I use AutoCAD 2016 at home, but I don't work at home nearly as often.
    I just now discovered for the first time that I am prone to memory loss.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    That is exactly why LISP is available. It would be impossible to provide tools for every discipline and every workflow. The ability to customize it so extensively is probably one of AutoCAD's best features.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Solidworks 2014
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That got me too. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Automatic trim on crossing lines
    By Grenco in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2010, 12:35 pm
  2. VB.NET: Lines crossing Polyline
    By Jozi68 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2009, 08:34 am
  3. Crossing window while I TRIM not working
    By dchief in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2007, 12:26 am
  4. Trim Crossing window problems
    By Noahma in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2007, 01:23 am
  5. Trim with crossing window
    By Tconn in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2006, 11:30 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts