+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Quick selection

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default Quick selection

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello all, real newbie here..
    My first question is: AutoCad 2016 (student ver.) is there a possible way of selecting one line (property RED) and then have a command that could select all the lines in model space that have the color RED??

    Could it be done with using any of: linetype/lineweight/line color

    ***IF WHILE IN MODEL SPACE EVERYTHING IS ONLY "LAYER 0"***....meaning I didnt use the layer properties

    what if the RED lines are a block? Can I SELECT one block and then USING a SELECTION TOOL it could select all the blocks??


    NOW 18:53- I WILL BE HERE UNTIL TOMORROW NO LATER THEN 09:00 PLEASE HELP ME
    Last edited by italian; 28th Apr 2016 at 12:33 am.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.

    The command you want is SELECTSIMILAR.
    Follow the commandline prompts.
    You will need to use the SEttings option to define the object types which you are looking for.
    If you were trying to select specific blocks you would want to use the NAME option.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,729

    Default

    SELECTSIMILAR or QSELECT should work, you may also want to look into filters for future work.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Full Member benhubel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    benhubel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    benhubel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Waterjet Programmer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    76

    Default

    There is a similar post that was made a while back in the AutoLISP section. Because we are currently in the Beginners' Area, I will assume that you aren't familiar with LISP. Simply follow the instructions below:

    Begin by following this brief tutorial to load the code http://www.lee-mac.com/runlisp.html.
    After loading it, type SelectByColour to start the code, then click on an object of the color you want.

    Code:
    ;Code posted by Lee Mac to http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...color-property.
    (defun c:SelectByColour ( / c d e l )
        (if (setq e (car (entsel)))
            (progn
                (setq c
                    (cond
                        (   (cdr (assoc 62 (entget e)))   )
                        (   (abs (cdr (assoc 62 (tblsearch "LAYER" (cdr (assoc 8 (entget e)))))))   )
                    )
                )                     
                (while (setq d (tblnext "LAYER" (null d)))
                    (if (= c (abs (cdr (assoc 62 d))))
                        (setq l (cons "," (cons (cdr (assoc 2 d)) l)))
                    )
                )
                (sssetfirst nil
                    (ssget "_X"
                        (if l
                            (list
                                (cons -4 "<OR")
                                    (cons 62 c)
                                    (cons -4 "<AND")
                                        (cons 62 256)
                                        (cons 8 (apply 'strcat (cdr l)))
                                    (cons -4 "AND>")
                                (cons -4 "OR>")
                            )
                            (list (cons 62 c))
                        )
                    )
                )
            )
        )
        (princ)
    )
    If you have any problems, let me know, or you can try to summon the almighty Lee Mac by mentioning his name somewhere in your reply. I think it's some sort of dark ritual that conjures him to the mortal plane .

    **Edit**
    When clicking to choose a color, you can select a block, however be aware that it will select by the color assigned to the block even if there aren't any objects of that color within the block. It will ignore the colors within.
    Last edited by benhubel; 28th Apr 2016 at 01:53 pm. Reason: Added note
    I just now discovered for the first time that I am prone to memory loss.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    SELECTSIMILAR or QSELECT should work, you may also want to look into filters for future work.
    I always forget about QSELECT, as I have never really needed it, nor integrated it into my work flow, and it is so much more user friendly than the old FILTER command.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Arizona's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Arizona's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Prp
    Computer:
    Dell Precision 370
    RAM:
    2 Gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX
    Monitor:
    2 17" Dells
    Using
    Land Desktop 2006
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    South Jersey, USA
    Posts
    187

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    I always forget about QSELECT, as I have never really needed it, nor integrated it into my work flow, and it is so much more user friendly than the old FILTER command.
    Filter has it's uses. If you have more than one criteria you want to base your selection on, filter works great, although the learning curve on Filter is a little steep. Once I figured out How to work it properly, it's wonderful.
    QSelect seems to only be able to select based on One criteria.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Arizona View Post
    Filter has it's uses. If you have more than one criteria you want to base your selection on, filter works great, although the learning curve on Filter is a little steep. Once I figured out How to work it properly, it's wonderful.
    QSelect seems to only be able to select based on One criteria.
    Qselect can be used for more than one criteria by first going through to select one type of object, hit enter to start it back up, pick the box at the lower left for append to previous, pick another type of object, and go from there.

    I use it when I need Text and Mtext, as a common example.

    Filter is more powerful, no question.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. New Thread Suggestion: Quick Question, Quick Answer
    By Pintoleite in forum Feedback
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2012, 01:23 pm
  2. Quick Selection Lisp
    By nicolas in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2011, 07:35 am
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2010, 01:56 pm
  4. Quick Select/Quick Filter
    By mike06 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2008, 01:33 am
  5. quick selection tool
    By marisa in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2006, 02:47 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts