+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Junior Member RichardLloyd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RichardLloyd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    RichardLloyd's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Sprinkler Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Sprinkler Fire Protection.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I was mentioning it in relation to the post before that one ReMark. I will post the file up in a bit when I get on the computer, just on the tablet at the minute.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Sorry, I missed that you are using LT. Disregard my previous post.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #13
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Working with the entire model in model space and then using mulitple viewports in paper space is very basic and how most folks work these days. As for getting an exact area in model space to be an exact viewport size in a layout is another matter and is probably not worth doing through coding.

    Here is what I do when I know I will have more than on viewport in layouts showing portions of the whole. From paper space I will get my title block inserted and then filled out. Create a viewport, get it scaled to the scale desired. Pan through the viewport to show the portion I want for this page. Adjust the size of the viewport to only show the model area for page 1. While still in page 1 and in PS create another viewport approximately the same size touching the first one. Use VPSYNC to exactly line up and scale the second viewport to the first one. Continue for the number of pages desired. LT may not have VPSYNC so see the alternate listed below which is almost as good.

    Finally copy the layout for the number of pages needed, rename those. Go to each one and delete the viewports not needed for each page, move the viewport inside the title block. Touch up each title block with the page number, description, etc.

    Instead of the VPSYNC command you can also copy the first viewport in place on top of itself. Then pick on it, grab the grips to the left side and pull beyond the right side which gives you a viewport lined up exactly where needed and of course at the correct scale. Continue however many times necessary.

    I think this is what you are after.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    This might work although it is a bit convoluted.

    In model space draw a box around the area you are interested in using a single continuous polyline. Copy it to the clipboard. Switch to your layout. Paste the box into the layout. Scale the box. Invoke the MVIEW command and using the Object option select the scaled box. Activate the viewport and find the box you created back in model space. Do a zoom > window picking two diagonal corners of the model space box. The model space box should now fill the entirety of the layout box.

    I could swear someone created a lisp routine that addresses your unique problem but I can't seem to locate the thread at the moment. I'll keep searching.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Junior Member RichardLloyd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RichardLloyd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    RichardLloyd's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Sprinkler Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Sprinkler Fire Protection.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    21

    Default

    No worries Cad64, hopefully we will upgrade to full soon and I can start using code

  6. #16
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    This might work although it is a bit convoluted.

    In model space draw a box around the area you are interested in using a single continuous polyline. Copy it to the clipboard. Switch to your layout. Paste the box into the layout. Scale the box. Invoke the MVIEW command and using the Object option select the scaled box. Activate the viewport and find the box you created back in model space. Do a zoom > window picking two diagonal corners of the model space box. The model space box should now fill the entirety of the layout box.

    I could swear someone created a lisp routine that addresses your unique problem but I can't seem to locate the thread at the moment. I'll keep searching.
    Might you be referring to this lisp by Lee Mac?

    http://www.lee-mac.com/vpoutline.html

    Thanks Lee!
    Last edited by Dadgad; 3rd May 2016 at 03:04 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #17
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,879

    Default

    A similar to a box, is to pick a point as the centre in model then go to layout do a "enter scale", "zoom c adjusted scalefactor" and then a "zoom vpscale/xp", uses lisp to work out the variables.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    Might you be referring to this lisp by Lee Mac?

    http://www.lee-mac.com/vpoutline.html
    That's the one. Thanks Dadgad. My memory chips must be on low power. Think I need another cup of java to recharge them.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Moving object from Paper to Model across multiple Layouts
    By loopfish in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2016, 06:11 pm
  2. UCSFOLLOW with multiple viewports in model space.
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2011, 05:23 pm
  3. Multiple sheets. Single or multiple DWG files?
    By uhcafigdc in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2010, 02:01 pm
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2010, 10:24 am
  5. Good Question: Single vs. Multiple Layouts
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2007, 08:40 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts