+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    KOOL
    Guest

    Default "missing double in restore file"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hey hey,

    Ive made a 3d drawing in cad r14. and keep having this error; "missing double in restore file" these errors probeably ocur coz dutch windows and a UK autoCAD. Ive tried to load a patch(satfixer) from adesk solve this. however when I do it keeps asking "1>"

    does anyone know why this patch isn't loading? how I could retrieve my data? and how could I prevent this from happening again?

    any suggestions are more than welcome,

    marcel kool

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    995

    Default

    have you tried the RECOVER option ?
    ResourceCAD.... the Resource for your CAD Solutions

  3. #3
    KOOL
    Guest

    Default

    yes, it was the first thing I tried. But no luck there

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    995

    Default

    I assume you've done the following:
    1. Copy SATFIXER.ARX into your AutoCAD Release 14 installation
    directory.
    2. On the command line, enter (arxload "satfixer.arx").

    To recover your data in these cases, install the SATFIXER ObjectARX
    application and on the command line enter, RECOVERACIS. The RECOVERACIS
    command will prompt you for a DWG, DXF, or SAT file to be recovered.
    After recovering the file, resave the data in the appropriate format.

    You can also use the AUDITACIS command to analyze the current drawing
    for bad ACIS data.
    other than that, I don't know. Do you have a DXF of the file ?
    I can only think that your options would be to edit the DXF file manually
    ResourceCAD.... the Resource for your CAD Solutions

  5. #5
    KOOL
    Guest

    Default

    yep, :)
    Ive tried to load that particular patch. When I type (arxload etc. etc.) I have the message "unable to load etc. etc" or "1>"

    Oh, by the way since it opened okay in CAD2K(4) mine problem is probeally isolated to CADr14

  6. #6
    Senior Member Arizona's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Arizona's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Prp
    Computer:
    Dell Precision 370
    RAM:
    2 Gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX
    Monitor:
    2 17" Dells
    Using
    Land Desktop 2006
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    South Jersey, USA
    Posts
    187

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The "1>" is what you get when a lisp routine is missing a peren or a quote. Sounds like the "fix" your trying to run is bad. Download it again and retry.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts