+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    334

    Smile pedit and arc The object is not parallel to the UCS.

    Hi there,
    I am tring to join a mixture of arcs, lines and polylines into one polyline. It works with some lines, polylines and arcs..but the odd one wont and I get the following error. "The object is not parallel to the UCS."

    I searched around the other groups and the common answer is to normalize the object itself...

    has anyone else got an easier way to do this instead of just drawing a polyline from scratch?...this seems to be an autocad glitch.

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,390

    Smile

    A polyline can only have one z value (AutoCAD says so) but a 3D polyline can have varying z values.

    One of your elements must have differing z values, and the easiest way to see that is to set a view from the front so that the z axis is going up the screen. Then you can identify and correct the recalcitrant value.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Oh! Canada
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    A polyline can only have one z value (AutoCAD says so) but a 3D polyline can have varying z values.

    One of your elements must have differing z values, and the easiest way to see that is to set a view from the front so that the z axis is going up the screen. Then you can identify and correct the recalcitrant value.
    Recalcitrant?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,390

    Smile

    I find that sometimes when I am trying to make a ground model with lines in 3D, one of the lines is not as it should be, with one end having not the correct z value, i.e. obstinately disobedient or recalcitrant.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    334

    Smile

    Thanks for replying eldon,

    That was the first thing I thought of. I set everything to 2d,-- double checked by extracting all the points, (line endpoint etc.,) z values to make sure.

    All the ends were touching aswell....

    Can't figure out why it is throwing up this error,- a workaround i found on the autocad discussion group was to normalise each arc that wouldn't join (reason -by throwing up the ucs error).

    If that is the case that could be time consuming.

    Have you ever come across this?..the workaround i have always used was to draw a polyline and trace the lines/arcs/

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,390

    Default

    Hi, iain,

    I don't have a magic way, but as a workaround, I start at one end to form the polyline, then when it comes to join, choose all the other sections with a window (it doesn't matter if you include everything else, only touching elements will join). Then see how far the polyline has joined up. Then you know where to start looking for the offender, and trace over that section.

    Best of luck.

  7. #7
    Full Member Ferdinand's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    38

    Default

    If you use 2D only,
    Command: flatten

  8. #8
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,832

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iain9876 View Post
    has anyone else got an easier way to do this instead of just drawing a polyline from scratch?
    ToolPac includes a function to do this.

    Quote Originally Posted by iain9876 View Post
    ...this seems to be an autocad glitch.
    No, it's not.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    334

    Smile

    thanks RK....

  10. #10
    Super Member yedan's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Uk, Suffolk
    Posts
    508

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    the error sometimes result from the way the arcs or lines were drawn in the first place, i have had (or so it seemed) the same problem and it was because when the arc or line was originally drawn the ucs was set to a different plane to one that final drawing was drawing to use, as someone stated earlier i just added the pline piece by peice untill i found the offender and just redrew that part of it, just as piont of interst what are you actually trying to do? my guess would be create a path for an extrusion.

Similar Threads

  1. Parallel Linetypes
    By jbl2000 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2006, 03:58 am
  2. Rotate two parallel lines...well, you'll see.
    By OrionHE in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2006, 08:08 pm
  3. object not parallel with ucs
    By booboo in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2005, 07:50 pm
  4. Create Parallel Linetypes
    By jbl2000 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2005, 07:43 pm
  5. PEDIT
    By $ilver in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2005, 06:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts