+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    248

    Default Need help to make a surface

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi
    I have used the Extract Intersections between two surfaces to get a complex line but I dont know how to give a thickness to it
    How can I give a thickness to make it a solid?
    Thank you
    Attached Images
    My job: Piping Designer

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Have you tried the THICKEN command?

    BTW...the red object. Is it a spline? If it is then THICKEN will not work. However you could loft two splines to create an extruded surface then use THICKEN to create a solid.
    Last edited by ReMark; 20th May 2016 at 01:37 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    618

    Default

    Make the two primitive forms. Them use the interfere command to create the boolean operation. Them You get the surface that way (after you explode the solid) then all you need to do is thicken the surface.. You could also duplicate it and subtract them. Maybe there are smarter ways..)
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    +1 to Halam. This is the method I thought of and it seems to work on my end in r2015
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    248

    Default

    Thank you ReMark and halam for your help.
    BTW...the red object. Is it a spline? If it is then THICKEN will not work. However you could loft two splines to create an extruded surface then use THICKEN to create a solid.
    Make the two primitive forms. Them use the interfere command to create the boolean operation. Them You get the surface that way (after you explode the solid) then all you need to do is thicken the surface.. You could also duplicate it and subtract them. Maybe there are smarter ways..)
    I have 2 solutions
    Attached Images
    My job: Piping Designer

  6. #6
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    618

    Default

    Why so difficult anyway? Just ✂ it and throw away this pipe garbage..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Probably because he thought he was already 90% of the way there?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Senior Member marmo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    To obtain a solid like n.3 you could use sweep.
    to obtain a form like n.5 you could break the curve in 4 parts.then use edgesurf and then thicken.

Similar Threads

  1. How to make a work plane on a surface
    By KarolR in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2012, 09:06 pm
  2. How to make a simple surface
    By KarolR in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2012, 07:45 pm
  3. Make a curved surface a flat surface.
    By AWW in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2011, 05:32 pm
  4. how do i make a surface from lines?
    By guiheer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2007, 01:42 pm
  5. How to Make a Polygon 3D Surface
    By BatonHead in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2006, 07:07 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts